臺灣地區五種鮪魚漁穫量之研究和分析

Keywords (反) 聖嬰現象、季節效果、漁獲量、鮪魚、ARMA 模型

中文摘要

鮪魚是高經濟價值的魚種之一,而台灣每年度所捕獲的漁獲量更達40餘萬公噸左右,並創造出每年高達400億元(新臺幣) 的產值。近年來由於世界各國相繼捕撈的結果下,鮪魚已出現過度開發的現象。因此,一些國際組織和協會已經將鮪魚的海洋資源列入規範和管理,台灣也將受限於國際規範下每年而有一定的鮪魚捕撈漁獲量配額限制。所以,本研究除了介紹台灣的鮪魚漁業現況外,同時也將我國所較常捕獲之五種類別的鮪魚其每個月的漁獲量數據來進行分析,企圖建立這五種類別的鮪魚之評估模型以供比較,期望以一種簡化影響因素所建構有效的漁獲量之評估模式,以供使用。

研究期間從1999年1 月起到2010年12月底為止,共計有12年整144個月份的統計資料。而研究對象以長鰭鮪、大目鮪、黃鰭鮪、南方黑鮪和其他鮪類等五類的鮪魚,同時並以ARMA模型來進行建構漁獲量之評估模型和檢定季節性因素及(反)聖嬰效果。最後,再經由實證後,發現運用ARMA模型來進行評估漁獲量是可行的,同時在長鰭鮪和大目鮪的評估模型可採用ARMA(1,2)模型、黃鰭鮪則以AR(2)模型、南方黑鮪則採用ARMA(2,4)模型和其他鮪類以ARMA(4,4)模型來做為對數化漁獲量的最適解釋模型。此外,也發現氣候變遷對於各種鮪魚之漁獲量並未有顯著性地影響情況。最後,支持季節效應將會明顯存在於五種鮪魚的漁獲量之中,而季節性因素將可視為長鰭鮪、大目鮪和南方黑鮪等三種鮪魚之漁獲量的主要關鍵因素之一。

Abstract

Tuna is one of the species of high economic value. The annual catches of tuna in Taiwan can be as high as about 400,000 tons, and the annual production value is of 40 billion NTD. In recent years, due to the fishing around the world, it has resulted in over-exploitation of tuna resources. Consequently, some international organizations and associations have got marine resources of tuna under regulation and management. As a result, Taiwan is subject to the annual tuna fishing catch quotas according to international norms. Therefore, in addition to the description of the current state of Taiwan’s tuna fisheries, this study analyzed the data about the monthly catches of five categories of tuna in Taiwan in an attempt to establish the assessment model for the five categories of tuna for comparison. It was expected to develop an effective catches assessment model constructed with simplified influencing factors for application.

The research period was from January 1999 to the end of December, 2010. This study used the monthly statistical data of 144 months in 12 years. The research targets included albacore tuna, bigeye tuna, yellowfin tuna, southern bluefin tuna and other tunas. Meanwhile, this study applied ARMA model in the construction of the catches assessment model and test of seasonal factors and El Nino (La Nina) effect. Finally, the empirical study found that it is feasible to use ARMA model in the assessment of fishing catches. ARMA(1,2) model can be used to assess the albacore tuna and bigeye tuna, AR(2) model can be used to assess the yellowfin tuna, ARMA(2,4) model can be used to assess the southern blufin tuna and ARMA(4,4) model can be the most appropriate interpretation model for the logarithmetics catches. In addition, it was also found that climatic changes have no significant impact on the catches of various tunas. Finally, the seasonal impact on the catches of five categories of tunas is apparent, and seasonable factors can be regarded one of the key factors influencing the catches of albacore tuna, bigeye tuna , and southern bluefin tuna .