自適應探索策略於加強式學習

Keywords 狀態聚合、開發與探索之權衡問題、決策樹、ε-greedy、增強式學習、禁忌搜尋

中文摘要

增強式學習透過代理人以嘗試錯誤的方法來學習完成目標,但當我們要將其應用在真實環境中時,狀態如何的切割變得很難去決定。並且當代理人在學習過程中根據策略採取動作時,會遇到如何權衡開發與探索的問題,採取動作時是該探索新的區域以獲得經驗,還是要就現有的知識去獲得最大的回饋。為了解決遇到的問題,本論文先提出以決策樹為基礎的自適應性分割狀態空間演算法,在此方法上引入縮減禁忌搜尋和自適應探索策略,來解決開發與探索的問題。縮減禁忌搜尋會將此採取過的動作放進禁忌列表中,當禁忌列表滿時,則釋放禁忌列表中第一個動作,而此列表的大小會根據成功到達目標的次數作縮減。自適應探索策略是一種基於信息熵作探索率的調整,而不是固定或者手動。最後,以迷宮環境模擬驗證所提出方法的實用性,並由模擬的結果證明,提出方法的學習速度確實有明顯提升。

Abstract

Reinforcement learning through an agent to learn policy use trial and error method to achieve the goal, but when we want to apply it in a real environment, how to dividing state space becomes difficult to decide, another problem in reinforcement learning, agent takes an action in the learning process according to the policy, we will encounter how to balance exploitation and exploration, to explore a new areas in order to gain experience, or to get the maximum reward on existing knowledge. To solve problems, we proposed the decision tree-based adaptive state space segmentation algorithm and then use decreasing Tabu search and adaptive exploration strategies to solve the problem of exploitation and exploration on this method. Decreasing Tabu search will put the action into the Tabu list, after agent take an action. If the Tabu list is full, release the action, but the size of Tabu list will decreasing according to the number of successful reaching goals. Adaptive exploration strategy is based on information entropy, not tuning exploration rate by manually. Finally, a maze environment simulation is used to validate the proposed method, further to decrease the learning time.