博碩士論文 etd-0027114-203836 詳細資訊

Keywords

直方圖均化、舌背影像、舌下絡脈、舌診 histogram equalization, back of the tongue image, sublingual vein, tongue diagnosis

中文摘要

中醫診斷精髓在於「辨證論治」,而辨證以望、聞、問、切四診為依據,望診居四診之首,舌診為中醫望診之重要項目。舌診包括望舌面及舌下絡脈,近年來,醫療研究相繼指出舌下脈絡與人體臟腑關係密切,藉由觀察舌下絡脈變化,判斷人體臟腑是否發生病變,進而及早治療。惟臨床舌診判讀往往取決於醫師主觀判斷、經驗累積以及當時所在環境因素,其結果易囿於知識、經驗、思維模式、診斷技巧、對顏色感知及詮釋等主觀判定影響,不同醫師對同一舌象可能做出互異判斷,重複性不佳。因此藉由科學方法輔助醫師進行診斷,循標準化判別程序,獲得可靠斷證結果,以提高中醫臨床應用價值,為一重要課題。本文建立一套以影像處理為基礎之舌下絡脈徵自動化擷取系統,藉由電腦判讀達到客觀化及定量化之目標,特徵之擷取結果亦能成為應用於臨床輔助及中醫舌下絡脈診資料庫建立之重要前提。

舌下脈絡特徵擷取主要分離舌背部位,再擷取舌背上舌下脈絡區域判斷特徵表象。首先,拍攝患者舌背影像,透過色彩校正補償色彩失真進而擷取舌背區域。本文藉由分析舌背、嘴唇、牙齒及皮膚部位RGB色彩表現,轉為人眼容易辨認HSI色彩空間,配合皮膚區域移除、檢測矩形、牙齒區域移除、黑色區域移除和偵測控制點後擷取舌背影像。將分離後舌背影像進行直方圖均化與色相偏移以增強色彩對比,經RGB色彩分量變化、色調、飽和度、及亮度特性分離舌下脈絡,並依舌下脈絡色彩資訊和位置區分色澤、長度與分支,藉細線化分析有否曲張,同時擷取舌下脈絡週圍特徵如囊柱、囊泡、瘀點、瘀血絲,整合特徵結果並分析舌脈狀況,藉以輔助並提供中醫師做為臨床上診斷參考。

Abstract

The essence of TCM diagnosis is “Syndrome Differentiation and Treatment”, in which differentiation is based on four methods of observation, smell, inquiry and palpation. The examination of the observing is the most important procedure in the method of “tongue diagnosis”. In recent years, sublingual vein is proved to be related closely with human organs in medical researches. By observing pathological changes of sublingual vein with features to determine if lesion happens to human organs and then give treatments as soon as possible. Due to the clinical tongue diagnosis usually depends on the factors of doctor’s subjective opinions, accumulated experiences and environment at time, the result is likely to be limited to and influenced by subjectively judgments of knowledge, experiences, thinking patterns, diagnosis skills, senses and explanations of color. Different doctors may not have the same diagnosis to one tongue pattern which leads to inconsistency. By using technical method as assistance to diagnose, along with standard judgment progress to acquire reliable diagnosis is an important issue to improve the value of TCM clinical application. This research is about using one of the developments of image process technology-Automatic sublingual vein feature extraction system-to reach targets of objective and quantitative by computer interpretation. An important prerequisite is that the result of sublingual vein features also can be applied in clinical assistance and used in sublingual vein date base.

The features of sublingual arteries and veins are captured mainly from separating the parts of the back of tongue, and then grab the area of sublingual arteries and veins to identify its features. First, take the photos of patients’ back tongues and grab the exact images of their sublingual arteries and veins via adjusting the unreal color parts of the tongue photos. This research grabs the images of back tongues via analyzing the RGB performances of tongue back, lips, teeth, and mouth skin, and transferring these into HIS color, which is easier for human eyes to recognize the features of these parts, and also combined with the removals of mouth skin area, teeth area, and black area, rectangle detection, and detection of control points to further improve the images of the back of tongue. After the separation of the back of the tongue image, process histogram equalization and hue offset to enhance the color contrast level, and use the changes in RGB color components, hue, saturation, and brightness characteristics to separate sublingual vein, and in accordance with sublingual vein colors and locations to distinguish the color light, the length and the vein branches to analyze whether there is a varicose vein. At the same time, the research is intended to capture the tongue features such as sublingual sac column, vesicles, petechiae, and bleeding silk, and integrate and analyze these features to assist and provide practitioners as clinical diagnostic references.