博碩士論文 etd-0028114-122007 詳細資訊

Keywords 海床、載具、照度、高度 Seafloor, Vehicle, Illuminance, Height

中文摘要

拖曳式即時影像載台原型機(Twist-Pair Towed Camera; 簡稱TP-TowCam)在拖曳探索時水面照射下來的光線隨著深度增加逐漸變暗,需依靠水下燈具來增加環境亮度。但光線在海水中會被吸收及散射,以至於影響攝影機拍攝之離底高度。考慮到載具操作之安全性和攝影機拍攝範圍,我們希望能藉由增加水下燈具個數以提高攝影機的拍攝之離底高度,但我們並不清楚增加的水下燈個數是否能讓載具達到目標高度(載具離底高度約3~4 m之間)。為了探討此問題,本研究先探討光學基本特性,接著利用光傳遞衰減現象來探討光在不同離底高度海床表面之照度值,最後利用光線經過目標物反射後是否超過攝影機最低接收照度(0.2 lux)閥值,並找出載具最大離底高度。其模擬的結果顯示目前TP-TowCam載具裝置燈具數量在Petzold所測量的輕度混濁海水環境中確實能達到我們所設定的目標高度。而另一方面,載具受到拖曳船及纜繩的牽引,但要維持在一定的離底拍攝高度,我們需要藉由纜繩之收放和船速來控制載具之離底高度。因此本研究藉由纜繩靜態模擬過程來探討不同船速對於拖曳高度的影響。模擬結果顯示,船速的不同影響到載具流體阻力的大小,因此也影響到拖曳高度變化。

Abstract

Twist-Pair Towed Camera (abbr. TP-TowCam), which means when we use this vehicle in the ocean, the more depth we yearn to explore, the more darkness we have. Therefore, we demand the deep-sea lights to augment the illuminance of hydrography. There is one problem we need to face, inasmuch as the light in the ocean was absorbed and scattered by the sea’s depth. It makes a point that the TP-TowCam fails to take a photo in the depths of the ocean. However, consider that TP-TowCam influence the security of operation and the horizon of vision. We hope we can increase bulbs in the vehicle to extend the seafloor, yet we do not clear that the number of lamps we add is able to let vehicle, the distance between the vehicle and seabed is approximate 3 to 4 meters, raise the height of taking photographs. In order to discuss this issue, first of all, we are resolving the elemental character of optics. Second, utilizing decline of transmitting light this theory, considering what is the different illuminance value in various elevations below the ocean. Lastly, using the vehicle can receive the threshold of minimum (the minimum value is 0.2 lux) finding the maximum of altitude on the seafloor. The simulated results indicate that the number of the TP-TowCam’s light can ensure meet our target in lightly turbid ocean waters. On the other hand, in highly turbid ocean waters, we have no ability to assure the vehicle is work or not. The key point of the vehicle is involved in Para-boat and cable, but the vehicle has to manage its height. Thus, we need to control the cable and speed of ship to restrain the vehicle from specific altitude. Hence, this study is through the simulated process of cable in the static state to discuss the effect of tow height in diverse acceleration. To sum up, the ship in different accelerate influence of the vehicle in the size of fluid friction. Besides, the speeds of ship also affect the vehicle to tow in different altitude.