藍寶石基板雷射加工特性之研究

Keywords

雷射燒蝕加工、雷射劃線、光纖雷射、最佳化、紫外光雷射、紅外光雷射、雷射加工、環鋸加工、藍寶石 laser cutter, trepan, laser scanner, fiber laser, laser maching, laser scribing, laser dicing, sapphire, infrared laser, ultraviolet laser

中文摘要

本論文研究使用雷射加工藍寶石基板的技術與加工整理及探討,主要目的為使用最佳化的參數及架構來完成加工的需求,並且達到業界一般標準,其主要加工需求有二,雕刻裂片及燒蝕劃斷,裂片所需的深度需要達到板材厚度的1/3,不可以有暗裂或表面亂裂,且裂片及劃斷的加工成品熱影響要小,表面熱破裂需低於30 μm,並希望加工時間能夠快速,因此本文針對不同架構下的參數及設計改良進行加工探討。在此目標下,本文利用了三種不同的架構加以討論,首先在環鋸加工的架構下,利用簡易的光路設計,使用紫外雷射搭配載台移動加工藍寶石,可以在頻率25 kHz、功率3瓦、切割速度5 mm/s、來回切割1次的情況下達到切深1/3,因為機構上移動速度受限的關係,利用光學改良,在光路中加裝光學環鋸裝置以小圓繞大圓的方式,可以改善單一雷射光束無法完全燒蝕劃斷的結果,其表面背面差距只有40 μm。接著架構二也是利用紫外雷射,但在光路中使用振鏡頭,具有高切割速度及高自由度的特性,結果可以在頻率25 kHz、功率3瓦、切割速度100 mm/s、來回切割15次的情況下達到切深1/3,加工重複率在速度及自由度都提升的狀況下就變成重要的課題,而此參數下的重複率為80%。另外為了燒蝕劃斷藍寶石的加工,架構三使用高功率紅外光纖雷射作為加工源,輔以同軸吹氣,搭配不同種類的冷卻氣體,改善紅外雷射的加工高熱效應的影響,使用9 kgf/cm^2的氮氣隔絕加工處與氧氣的結合,得到熱影響區小於20 μm的結果。

Abstract

In this thesis, we study laser machining of sapphire and related issues. In order to achieve the industry’s general standard so this study focuses on sapphire processing optimum process parameters. There are two main processing needed, laser scribing for splitting and laser dicing. Laser scribing for splitting needs a cut depth of 1/3 the thickness of sapphire, and the finished surface can’t have chipping (< 30 μm), random crack or closet breaking. In addition, the processing time must be fast and stable. Therefore, this thesis proposes three different experimental dicing and processing parameters. First, experiment applies simple optical system (direct beam) with “optical trepan” and XY-stage with laser source of ultraviolet. The parameters of laser frequency at 25 kHz, laser power of 3 watt and once round rip cutting with speed 5 mm/s can achieve depth of 1/3 the thickness. Using optical improvements, installation “optical trepan” in optical path to make small circle around area circle can improve the speed of XY-stage. Then laser dicing can be achieved (the gap between the surface and back side is about 40 μm). Second experiment is using ultraviolet laser source. But in the optical system, we install “Laser Scanner” (Galvo Head) with high cutting speed characteristic and high freedom of laser machining. Laser frequency of 25 kHz, laser power of 3 watt and 15 times round rip cutting with speed 100 mm/s can achieve depth of 1/3 the thickness. In high speed and high freedom of laser machining processing, “Repetition rate of machining” is more important. And the best repetition rate in scanner is 80%. Finally, to completely cut sapphire, we use a high power infrared fiber laser (150 watt) as a processing source. Installation laser cutter and coaxial blowing with different type cooling gas can improve the IR laser caused thermal effects. The best cooling gas is nitrogen (9 kgf/cm^2), which can isolate sapphire and oxygen interacting. Thus the thermal affected region can be less than 20 μm.