渦卷件適應性切削研究

Keywords 適應切削、渦卷加工、進給調適、顫振抑制、固定切削量

中文摘要

渦卷 (Scroll)由Léon Creux於西元1905年提出,主要用途為壓縮空氣,並於1980年代商品化後普遍使用於中小型冷凍空調系統,其市場需求量與日俱增,全球年產能可達千萬台。其中關鍵零組件包含:固定渦卷以及繞動渦卷,具大量材料移除與高加工品質要求,且目前業界多使用試誤法選擇加工參數,以致事倍功半且增加生產成本。

為滿足大量市場需求及克服上述之加工困難點,本論文分別針對粗加工、中精加工程序加入適應性加工方法,適應性加工透過感測器量測與模擬計算之結果進行回饋,在最短時間內進行加工參數調整,可節省加工時間與材料成本。

其中,粗加工部分主要目標為提升材料移除率(Material Removal Rate, MRR),因此規劃進行切削面積模擬,以固定每刃切削量之方式調整進給量,同時可穩定加工負載。中精加工則將著重於切削顫振之抑制,使用麥克風擷取加工中顫振頻率,並透過自行開發之MATLAB軟體與控制器連線,自動調整主軸轉速以避開加工不穩定區,可提升加工精度、延長刀具壽命。

Abstract

The scroll, which is used to compress the air, was invented by Léon Creux in 1905. When it was commercialized and generally used on sized refrigeration and air-conditioning systems in 1980s, the market demand increase to millions per year. The key components include fixed scroll and orbiting scroll, with the requirements of high precision and rapid material removal. Furthermore, industrial circles used to take ‘try and error’ to choose the machining parameters more commonly. It causes less effective and higher cost.

In order to meet market demand and overcome the requirements listed above. This paper takes fixed scroll as a model, and applies different adaptive manufacturing separately conformed with rough manufacturing and final manufacturing. Adaptive manufacturing gives back the feedback through the sensor measuring and simulated computing results, changing the machining parameters immediately, in order to save time and cost.

That is, in rough manufacturing, the purpose is to increase Material Removal Rate (MRR). By simulating the cutting area and setting fixed chip load, the feed rate should be increased, machining time should be shortened, and the loading should be stabilized. Next, in semi and final manufacturing, the focus is on the reduction of chatter. The chatter frequency will be detected via microphone with the connection between a self-developed software and controller, which could change spindle speed automatically for enhancing machining precision and longer endurance of tool.