海外投資與移民對台灣企業歇業及失業影響之研究

Keywords 歇業、移民、失業、海外投資

五.移民到海外可提供內政部降低人口密度政策,改善台灣生活品質。

本研究方法依據研究目的擬定研究流程及步驟,在研究流程方面先考量問題界定、文獻資料來源及研究方向,依研究方法來規劃研究架構,規劃甲、乙兩研究問題,即甲研究問題方面:投資與移民對企業歇業與失業影響因素認知是否會隨個人屬性之不同而有所差異;及乙研究問題方面:投資及移民對企業歇業與失業重要議題認知是否會隨個人屬性之不同而有所差異。然後問卷設計與訪談,本問卷調查共設計31道題目,研究對象以台灣地區為母體,以委託或郵寄方式總計發出問卷450份,回收331份,其中缺漏答題過多之無效問卷9份,合計有效問卷共322份,有效回收率73﹪,而問卷對象包括製造業、工程營造業、服務業、農民、政府官員、學界(含學生)等類,在322份問卷結果:68﹪認知投資與移民可改善目前企業和就業環境,研究結果說明如下:

在甲研究問題方面:以因素分析來操作衡量工具,採主成份法選取特徵值大於1及接受信度值得到四個因子,經定義命名(有效組織與專責單位、投資移民可增加投資環境、移民可調降國內人口與失業問題、規劃移民投資策略與法令修正)後做變異分析和比較發現:

(一)有組織的移民及專責單因子有職業的人對投資移民有強烈感,投資移民地區以美洲.東南亞.中國大陸.歐洲.澳洲及東北亞等區域均比非洲愈強烈,而此認知的性別男性比女性愈強烈。

(二)投資移民可增加投資環境因子以投資規模及資金而言,認為移民投資資金中小型規模資金比大型規模資金來得好,但此認知的人,男性較女性愈強烈。

(三)移民可調降國內人口與失業問題因子之資金認知:以中小型規模資金去投資大於大型規模資金投資,而此認知的人,以服務業的人比政府單位的人更強烈。

(四)規劃移民投資策略與法令修正因子以投資移民地區之認知:美洲.東南亞.中國大陸.歐洲.澳洲及東北亞均大於其他地區,而此認知的人男性比女性愈強烈。

(六)有效的企業全球化與移民政策之關係議題:在投資移民地區方面很顯著性,在年齡方面亦顯著性,但在職業方面認知:政府單位工作人員比工程業者更顯著。

最後對「海外投資與移民對台灣企業歇業及失業影響之研究」實證結果,政府積極修法成立「移民署組織設置條例」,由「移民署」適度規劃海外投資和移民政策、同時政府增加國內「公共建設就業方案」及「公共服務擴大就業方案」,可以逐年取代「外勞」人數,相對縮少企業歇業和失業。而對本研究建議和做法如下:

一、如何規劃「適度人口」移民以減少國內失業。

二、如何規劃投資移民並帶給移入國有正面之經濟影響。

三、如何設置專責單位窗口與相關單位配合。

四、如何推出產業策略群。

五、投資移民如何推動。

Abstract

Due to the impact of globalization, enterprises have undertaken all possible cuts to survive. Fresh-outs have encountered obstacles entering job markets. Unemployment rate has reached its record high. The solution could be “Invest & Emigrate Abroad” to create job opportunities for Taiwan people. This study “The Impact of Foreign Investment and Emigration on the Unemployment” is to find ways for people from Taiwan to be employed abroad. With the assistance of Government, this would be a win-win solution for employers and work force in Taiwan. The purpose of this study is outlined below:

1. Providing solutions to lessen the impact of globalization which are causing closure and relocations of businesses.

2. Providing solutions to prevent mid-aged work force losing their jobs.

3. Encouraging educated workers to emigrate, this could in turn promote the image of

Taiwan.

4. Assisting businesses to find opportunities abroad.

5. Emigrating to other countries can reduce unemployment rate and improve quality life in Taiwan.

The research procedures and their flow are designed based on the objectives of this study. The sources of literature and the definitions of the issues are considered in designing the procedure. The research constructions then are planned according to the chosen research method. There are two research issues: A and B. Issue A: Would the perception of the factors which cause the closure of businesses and workers to lose jobs vary due to personal characteristics. Issue B: Would the perception of the important issues which cause businesses to close and workers to lose jobs vary due to personal characteristics.。

The questionnaire consists of 31 questions. 450 copies were sent via mail or hand delivery. 331 responded and collected. 9 out of 331 were invalid. Valid rate is 73%. People randomly chosen to fill out the questionnaire or to be interviewed included those from manufacturing, construction, services, agriculture, governmental, and academic (incl. students) fields. 68% perceived that “Invest & Emigrate Abroad” could help businesses and improve employment environment. The details of the results are as followed:

Issue A:Using factor analysis to operate measuring tool, we chose 4 major factors. According to the definitions(Organized Emigration with Special Task Officials、Investment & Emigration improve investment environment、Emigration can reduce unemployment、Planning Emigration & Investment Strategies and Changes of Policies), the findings from Variation Analysis are:

(1)Organized Emigration with Special Task Officials: Investment & Emigration is highly interested by those who are currently employed. North America, South-East Asia, Mainland China, Europe, Australia, and North-East Asia are highly preferred to Africa. Male have stronger interest than Female.

(2)Investment & Emigration improves investment environment: As the scale of investment and capital, most prefer small/mid sizes. In this case, More Male think so than Female.

(3)Capitals on “Emigration can reduce population and unemployment rate”:As far as “using small/mid size capital to invest in big enterprises” more people from service industry show the support than those from governmental offices.

(4)Places to Invest & Emigrate on “Planning Emigration & Investment Strategies and Changes of Policies”: North America, South-East Asia, Mainland China, Europe, Australia, and North-East Asia are highly preferred. Male are more so than Female.

Issue B:Would the perception of the important issues which cause the closure of businesses and workers to lose jobs vary due to personal characteristics? The results from Variation Analysis are:

(1)Providing businesses with the best investment environment: Workers with certain amount of education are preferred. Countries are crucial too. However the differences of preference among countries are insignificant. Age is an important consideration, yet the differences aren’t significant.

(2)Looking to the governmental officials to reduce unemployment rate:No significance

(3)Looking to the governmental officials to provide education and training:No significance

(4)Providing Internal Affairs Ministry with solutions to reduce population:

In terms of scope of investment: “using small/mid size capital to invest in big enterprises”, more professionals think it feasible, however,no data refer to any significance among different sources. On the age issue, it is also feasible, however,no data refer to any significance among different sources.

(5)“Organized Invest & Emigrate can promote the image of Taiwan”:Locations are vital but no data refer to the differences among countries. Gender wise, Male has more significant response than Female.

(6)The relationship between the effective globalization of businesses and emigration policies”:Locations are vital but no data refer to the differences among countries. Age is an important factor but no significance among various data. Profession wise: More governmental workers than in the industries.

To sum up, the government ought to pass the “Policies for Emigration Offices (EO)”. EO then can plan “ Optimal Invest & Emigrate Abroad”. At the same time, with the very large scale of governmental infrastructure projects, there would be a great increase of employment opportunities. Thus, foreign labors would be reduced gradually. By the same token, the closure of businesses and unemployment rate would be reduced. The suggestions of this study are:

1. How to plan 「The Optimum population」to emigrate to reduce unemployment rate.

2. How to plan “Invest & Emigrate” in order to bring economic benefits to the subject countries

3. How to set up Special Task Offices in the Government for implementations.

4. How to organize strategic industry groups。

5. The implementation steps to realize the big project.