博碩士論文 etd-0107114-190621 詳細資訊

Keywords 生命週期評估、PAS 2050、溫室氣體、IC封裝、碳足跡

中文摘要

運用產品生命週期評估的概念,計算IC封裝產品碳足跡,進而了解IC封裝產品主要碳足跡的來源,做為未來降低產品碳足跡改善之參考。其碳足跡盤查分析取得之數據包含有能資源、原物料(主要原料、輔助原料、包裝材料)及製造過程中產生之廢棄物等,還有原物料及廢棄物之運輸資料,並涵蓋ISO 14064-1 溫室氣體盤查之GHG 資料,並以符合PAS 2050 及 IC-PCR 碳足跡評估分析之原則完成盤查。功能單位為一個 Flip Chip 之IC 產品。在對數據進行合理性評估及審查後,再以SimaPro 軟體進行生命週期評估以及環境衝擊計算,而完成產品碳足跡評估。

本評估分析產品「Flip Chip 覆晶封裝積體電路」碳足跡主要來源為上游客戶晶圓製造廠所提供之晶片(Chip or Die)(佔83.36%);即IC (Integrated Circuit, 積體電路) 碳足跡減量,應以半導體晶圓(Wafer)碳足跡減量為首要。

若排除Die,以半導體封裝製程來探討,則主要碳足跡來源為封裝製程所使用的原物料「Substrate」佔49.0192%,其次為封裝製造過程中之電力使用佔44.5113%;即「Flip Chip 覆晶封裝積體電路」其封裝製程之碳足跡減量,可由二方面著手,一為要求原物料供應商產品碳足跡減量(以Substrate較有成效),另一方面則為封裝製程中的節能減碳。

Abstract

This thesis, with the application of life cycle assessment, is meant to understand how the carbon footprint of an IC package product originates. Thus, its result will help reduce or improve the carbon footprint of the product.

The Life Cycle Inventory Analysis data include “energy, resources, major materials, auxiliary materials, package material and waste” and transportation data in above items. They also include GHG data, in compliance with PAS 2050 and IC-PCR. A functional unit is an IC product with a Flip Chip package. After the data based on rationality were examined, the SimaPro software was used to calculate the life cycle assessment and environmental impact to complete the carbon footprint assessment of the product.

The percent of the carbon footprint of the analyzed Flip Chip IC was up to 83.36 %, whose die was provided by the wafer manufacturer. Judging from the outcome, to reduce the carbon footprint is in the main to cut down on that of wafer.

However, when the carbon footprint of the die was not taken into account, in the process of the semiconductor assembly, the carbon footprint mainly originated from the "Substrate", which was up to 49.0192%, and that of the electricity used in the packaging process was 44.5113%. It reasons that when a Flip Chip IC package is assembled, raw material suppliers must be required to reduce the carbon footprint of their products, which is more effective to be in demand on Substrate, and that much needed is energy saving in the assembly process.