熱處理溫度對彩色濾光片之影響

Keywords

熱處理、銦錫氧化物、電性、穿透率、彩色濾光片 heat treatment, color filter, conductivity, transmittance, ITO

中文摘要

銦錫氧化物(ITO),是一n-type寬能階(wide band-gap)的半導體材料,其能隙(energy gap)約為4.7eV~5.2eV。由於ITO膜具有較低的電阻率,以及在可見光範圍內有高透光率的特性,近年來被廣泛用在光電應用上,如液晶顯示器(Liquid Crystal Display,LCD)的陽極電極、光電裝置(photovoltaic devices)等。ITO薄膜具良好光電性,能吸收紫外光,在可見光範圍具高穿透率,且能反射紅外光;因薄膜中載子密度高,故廣泛應用於光電元件。

本論文中樣品是以磁控濺鍍法(Magnetron sputtering),在彩色濾光片(Color Filter, CF)上長一層氧化銦錫薄膜。經過熱處理之後,藉由光譜分析與四點探針,量測薄膜的穿透率與電性;不同熱處理時間對薄膜性質之影響,以預期能改善ITO薄膜的光電性質,找出最好之熱處理的時間與溫度之製程條件。本論文是探討此薄膜在不同退火溫度時間,電性與光性的改變情形。

本論文研究發現,目前業界所使用之退火參數溫度(230℃)時間(44min)並不是最佳之條件,可以加以改善,其中在熱處理時以溫度下降至(200℃)時間縮短至(40min)為最佳,電阻值降低,透光率也增加,在縮短熱處理之時間之後每天產能增加之產能為9.9%。顯微影像圖顯示,在品質上彩色濾光片之均勻性也比行現條件還好,本論文之結果可提供業界重要數據,能增加產線之產能並降低用電力之支出成本。

Abstract

ITO is a wide band gap semiconductor material, its band gap is from 4.7 eV to 5.2 eV. Due to the low resistivity, high transmittance to visible light, great absorption to UV light, and high reflection to IR, ITO is wide used to photovoltatic application; such as anodic electrode of Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) and photovoltaic devices.

In the thesis, samples are deposited with an ITO layer on color filter (CF) by magnetron sputtering. The conductivity of samples is measured by 4-probe measurement, and the transmittance is characterized by visible spectroscopy. In this work is heat treatment parameters of temperature and annealing time of ITO thin film know been studied, and found an optima condition.

From the experiment results, an optima heat treatment condition is temperature of 200℃for 40 minutes, which reveals lower resistivity and improved transmittance of ITO samples. And, it is less process time and lower treatment temperature to used condition for industry presently. The reducing time of heat treatment will increase 9.9 % production, and enhancing the properties of color filter. Depending on the results of this work, there is space to improve performance and reduce power for fabrication of color filter.