自主式水下測試載台之硬體系統整合

Keywords

自主式水下載具、自主式水下測試載台、硬體系統整合、接線盒、IUT AUV junction box, hardware architecture, autonomous underwater vehicle, AUV testbed, IUT AUV

中文摘要

自主式水下載具(Autonomous Underwater Vehicle; AUV) 可提高大尺度海洋探測效率,也常應用於危險性高、研究船不易趨近的海域進行水下探索。中山大學海下科技研究所於2010 年開發IUT AUV 雛形機,其配備小型推進器以及深度計、高度計、磁羅經等感測器,用於控制器開發與定高控制之功能性測試與驗證,已具備核心控制與基礎任務腳本執行功能,在定高控制方面展示優異的性能。中山大學延續IUT AUV 雛形機研究基礎,進一步開發自主式水下測試載台,除了可搭載多樣水下感測器之外,也做為許多水下探測系統的測試平台,例如聲納效能測試、水下雷射掃描系統測試、定位導航效能測試等。因此,本研究進行自主式水下測試載台之硬體系統整合設計,包括核心控制器、電力系統、通訊系統、動力系統及載台各元件配置設計,整合深度計、高度計、前視高度計、磁羅經、都卜勒流速儀、聲學數據機、GPS/RF 接收發送模組、應答器等感測儀器設備。本研究也進行載台系統水密設計,依據電力與通訊架構將載台各元件設置於水密艙體中,另外也設計序列通訊接線盒與乙太網路擴充介面,可彈性置換或加裝感測裝置,使此一測試平台達成執行多樣水下感測系統測試的目的。本研究亦進行載台機架設計,配置各水密艙體、外部感測設備與推進系統於適當位置,並透過酬載與浮材設計,調整載台浮心位於重心正上方,維持載台姿態穩定。

Abstract

Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs) are ideal for large-scale ocean surveys. In addition, surveys in areas hazardous or regions difficult to access with surface vessels are usually performed by using the AUVs. The Institute of Undersea Technology at National Sun Yat-sen University has been developing an AUV prototype since 2010. The AUV prototype, which was equipped with miniature thrusters, a depth sensor, an altimeter, and a magnetic compass, was built for developing a general-purpose low-level controller and used as a testbed for evaluating control performance on auto altitude. The experimental results of auto altitude control demonstrated excellent tracking performance of the AUV prototype. Based on the knowledge and experience gained from the AUV prototype, a new AUV is currently under development. The new AUV is designed to serve as a testbed, which is capable of integrating different sensors and instruments for conducting specific experiments or tests such as sonar performance testing, underwater laser-line seafloor scanning, and navigation performance testing. The objective of this study is to design the hardware architecture of the AUV testbed which consists of a main control processor, power supply system, communication system, propulsion system, and mechanical layout configuration. The sensors integrated into the AUV testbed include a depth meter, an altimeter, a gyro, a Doppler velocity log, an acoustic modem, a GPS/RF module, an USBL transponder. Compact layouts for accommodating the main controller/thruster drivers/communication components in waterproof housings are designed. In addition, junction boxes are designed for accessing sensors connected to the system with serial or Ethernet port, providing great flexibility to replace various sensors for conducting different underwater tests. The frame structure of the vehicle is also designed for accommodating all system components including sensors, waterproof housings, thrusters, the viewing system, buoyancy material, and payload, making the vertical separation of the centers of buoyancy and gravity as far as possible for achieving high submerged stability.