利用群組探勘技術搜尋校園問題裝置之社會網路

Keywords 網路管理、網路卡位址、簡易網路管理協定、接近群組、資料探勘

中文摘要

友善、方便的網路使用環境與嚴格控管的網路使用環境一直是網路管理人員經常面對的兩難問題;控管嚴格的網路使用時一定要經過認證或是事先經過註冊,但對於臨時使用者、外來的訪客,突然或經常需要使用網路的新設備裝置的使用者,就變成是個困擾。如建構一個對網路裝置友善開放易用的網路環境,讓使用者只要插上網路線或自動搜尋無線網路即可使用網路,無須認證,雖然方便卻也同時也帶來管理上的困擾,當使用者不當使用網路或系統被入侵而造成網路的癱瘓時,也不易追蹤找出發生問題的使用者裝置。

在此研究的目標是以S大學學院內的網路環境為範例,透過簡易網路管理協定收集網路裝置的網路卡位址(MAC address)等相關資料,這些裝置可能是一般電腦、筆記型電腦、平板電腦、手機、印表機或透過網路控制的資訊設備。但裝置資料的維護會因為人員設備的異動、地點轉移需要時常更新資料,常造成設備資料缺少的狀況。因此希望能夠過資料探勘的方式,透過現有資料中可靠度高的裝置資訊找出與未知裝置間的關連性,讓經驗不足的管理人員也可以透過資訊系統提供的知識來解決問題。

實驗結果顯示,此方法可有效地識別清晰的標識設備和其他設備都是高度相關的問題,透過本研究的方法可找出問題裝置的接近群組 ,探勘適合人工查核有問題的實體網路位址,數量越少裝置相關性越高。對於網絡管理設備發生問題時有很大的幫助。

Abstract

A friendly, convenience and security are two contradictory goals faced by network managers. When using a strictly controlled network, users must be certified or registered in advance in order to ensure security. However, for temporary users, outsiders, and people who frequently use new devices, the process is often considered troublesome. An open and friendly internet environment allows users to simply plug-in cables or automatically search with wireless and get on internet without authentication yet compromises internet security. In the later environment, when the network is paralyzed by improper use of users or attacks on system, it is not easy to identify the users of the device that causes the problem.

This study takes College network environment of University S as an example and collect MAC address and relative data of various devices through SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol). These devices may be personal computers, laptop computers, tablet computers, mobile phones, printers or other devices that are controlled through internet. Due to the change of personnel, equipment and their location, the data about a device sometimes is inaccurate and need to be constantly updated. Therefore, In this thesis, I proposes a data mining approach to identifies devices with reliable data in connection with some problematic device whose data is either missing or inaccurate. These related devices may reveal the real identity of the owner of the problematic device.

Is experimental results show identifying clear identification and other equipment are highly related issues. Through the method of this research may identify problems with the device close group. Mining suitable for physical network address manually check in question, the fewer the number of devices more relevant. For network management equipment problems, there is a great help.