CPIM,改進之元素釋放法在工程結構分析之研究

Keywords 影響區域、元素釋放法、移動式最小平方法、節點內插法

中文摘要

本文主旨在改善節點內插法( Point Interpolation Method ,PIM )於元素釋放法( Element Free Galerkin Method ,EFG )的應用。元素釋放法的特色為使用不同節點之間影響區域的交集來建立離散節點的關聯性,只需使用節點資料,完全不需要元素。

EFG建立形狀函數的技巧分為擬合與內插兩類。擬合的方式利用移動式最小平方法(Moving Least Square Method,MLS),MLS-EFG在數值分析上有穩定的效果,但它需使用者自訂較多個數值參數、計算量大且邊界條件不能直接引用;內插的方式稱為節點內插法,使用節點座標資料進行計算,邊界條件可以直接使用且計算量少,但常常出現無解的(Singular)取樣點內插函數係數。

本文嘗試提出配位式節點內插法(Coordination Point Interpolation Method ,CPIM),該法兼具前兩者特色且不需要額外數值參數,利用MLS-EFG影響區域的概念,針對取樣點鄰域,搜尋反矩陣存在的相關有效節點,保證取樣點內插函數的係數存在。經由分析顯示,CPIM有良好的收斂性與精確計算結果,而且計算效益優於MLS-EFG。本文最後並對CPIM提出未來的發展方向與建議。

Abstract

To improve the application of Point Interpolation Method (PIM) in Element Free Galerkin Method (EFG) is the aim of this study. The trait of EFG is using overlap of influence domain between different nodes to construct discretization nodes’ connection. EFG just uses nodal data, but not element.

For constructing shape function, EFG has two types of methods, Fitting and Interpolation. Fitting uses Moving Least Square Method (MLS). MLS-EFG has stable effect on numerical analysis; however, users who use it need to choose more numerical parameters and do more computation. Besides, users can not apply boundary conditions directly when using MLS-EFG. Interpolation method applies nodal coordinates to proceed computation, and it called PIM. Boundary conditions could be used directly and less computation is needs while using PIM. However, the coefficient of interpolation function of sample is singular.

This study tries to construct Coordination Point Interpolation Method. It owns advantages of both methods that mentioned above, and extra numerical parameters are not needed. It applies the notion of influence domain of MLS-EFG, then search correlative efficient nodes which are contained in near field of sample. The correlative efficient nodes make up matrix that con cause inverse matrix. In addition, via numerical simulations, it shows that CPIM has excellent convergence and accurate solution, and is better that MLS-EFG.