日本殖民時期台灣的民族主義之研究 (1895~1945)

Keywords 意識形態、認同、殖民、民族主義; Ideology, Identification, Nationalism, Colonization

中文摘要

本論文乃基於對「民族主義」的研究興趣,是故,觀諸台灣四百多年歷史最易突顯出「民族主義」之理論精神,即屬西元1895年至1945年期間的日本殖民時期了。而將所學理論知識體系應用至最關乎吾人的台灣歷史,勢必為政治學領域學子的任務。

本論文題為「日本殖民時期台灣的民族主義之研究(1895~1945)」,本文主要以文獻分析法、歷史比較分析法,試圖研究分析日殖時期,台灣的民族主義運動;本論文研究目的有三點:首先,本文在探討日殖時期,台灣人民族主義運動的內涵、訴求與其意識形態。再者,本文在探討釐清該殖民時期,各民族主義觀點的差異性,其所受時空、歷史事件所影響的層面。最後,民族主義理論中最重要的課題之ㄧ,即「認同」的議題,是故,本論文,將探討台灣人處於「台灣」、「日本」與「中國」三者之間的認同位置的動態過程。

本論文認為在探討日殖時期台灣的民族主義問題,不該將台灣人的民族意向劃歸於全然地「二元對立」論點。「中國意識」與「台灣意識」、「祖國派」與「日本皇民」認同等民族主義的研究途徑,對於日本殖民台灣時期的運動領導者、一般人民似乎過於狹窄以及嚴苛、簡化;是故,儘管史料無法百分之一百容我們看出這些民族認同論述在同質、異質時間上的游移;該時運動領導者在中國、日本、台灣幾個主體位置上的徘徊不定,卻是不容置疑的。吾人更不該將其以「是非、對錯」來論評之,因為這該是一個「價值選擇」的問題,本論文認為日殖時期最值得關懷實乃在於當時台灣人的共同「抗日精神」了。

最後,本論文指出日殖時期,台灣人的無奈與孤兒意識,現代學者對於該時期台灣的民族主義的論述,過於聚焦於「民族意向」的絕對,是不客觀地,因為該觀點易淪為各論者意識形態之爭辯。「民族主義」的魅力之處,在於其喚醒人們內心深處那股神秘的賦歸、重返起始點的神聖力量,所有人都眷顧著過去、回憶著從前,是故,日殖時期「祖國派」人士,就是秉持著如此的情緒與潛在意識,這種具有「中國意識」的民族意向,不容吾人恣意抹滅。不過日本殖民台灣期間,台灣人被迫與原鄉分隔五十年,這些歲月勢必造成台灣人民族意識的轉變,這個過程,如果真所謂產生了「台灣人意識」,吾人無法加以否認。

當日本人進入台灣實施殖民統治時,台灣人終於意識到「他者」的存在繼而省視自我,該時台灣人,如同坐上那宣示著要找出「自己」的列車,終點有中國、台灣與日本;但台灣人知道列車會開往哪個終點嗎?這個問題在當時是個無解,因為,就如同吳濁流那無與倫比的大作一樣-台灣、台灣人民是亞細亞的孤兒。

Abstract

With the interest in studying nationalism, the writer initiated a study on the Taiwanese Nationalism in the Japanese Colonial Period (1895~1945), which she thinks is the most remarkable time in the Taiwan’s 400 years of history and reveals exactly the essence of the nationalism theories. As a student in the field of Political Science, the writer takes it as a responsibility to make the theories she has learnt applied to the Taiwan’s history, which has a lot to do with us.

This graduate thesis is titled “A Study of Taiwanese Nationalism in the Japanese Colonial Period, 1895~1945”, and in the thesis three methods (literature analysis, history comparative analysis ) are mainly used for study on Taiwan’s nationalism movements during the Japanese Colonial Period. The thesis is going to present the following aspects: first of all, to look into the interior significance of Taiwanese nationalism movements, what the Taiwanese people wanted and their ideologies during the Japanese Colonial Period; secondly, to clarify the differences among all the perspectives of the Taiwanese nationalism during that colonial time from the angle how they were influenced by factors, like the time, place and historical events; furthermore, we will talk about “identification” which is the most important topic in the theories of nationalism. Therefore, in this thesis, we’ll also learn about how Taiwanese people’s identification shifted among Taiwan, China and Japan.

The thesis does not assent to consider Taiwanese people’s intention with pure “Binary opposition” contention while discussing the Taiwanese nationalism in the Japanese Colonial Period. For the movement leaders or the public, identities such as “Chinese ideology”, “Taiwanese ideology”, “Homeland faction”, or “Japanese Komin (Japanese Imperial Civilization)” are too illiberal, too strict and too simplified. Therefore, despite no historical resources can 100% reveals how the nationalism identification shifted under the same or different factors and time’s effect, it is still undoubted that the movement leaders at that time wavered among the mainstreams (the Han nationality, China, Japan and Taiwan). We should not judge such identities right or wrong, because it’s a question of values options. The writer thinks Taiwanese people’s resistance against Japan government in the Japanese Colonial Period is the part worthiest of our attentions.

At last, the thesis indicates that, Taiwanese people’s orphanage consciousness in Japanese Colonial Period and they hardly had any alternatives, and that discussions of modern scholars on Taiwanese people’s nationalism focus too much on their intention is absolutely not impersonal, for their perspectives were usually led into arguments on different ideologies. The charm of nationalism is to awaken the mysterious belonging and the power of returning to the start, lying deeply in people’s mind. Everybody felt attached to the past, recalling “long time ago…”. This was the emotions and latent ideology the “Homeland Faction” possessed during the Japanese Colonial Period and their “China ideology” intention should not be erased. However, the Taiwanese were apart from their homeland under pressure for fifty years as the length of Japanese Colonial Period, and these years would surely lead to the transformation of Taiwanese people’s ideologies, also we cannot deny if the so-called “Taiwanese ideology” was born during this transforming process.

When the Japanese put civilization into practice in Taiwan, the Taiwanese sensed the existence of “another party” and then inspected internally to themselves. At that time, it was like the Taiwanese people got onto the train and claimed to find out who they were, and the destinations are China, Taiwan and Japan. Did they know where the train headed to? Not exactly, that was a question with no answers, because as written in Wu Cho-Liu's unprecedented and unrepeatable epic, the Taiwanese are the orphan of Asia.