立法委員選制變革對國民黨在屏東縣之影響

Keywords 協商、徵召、選區劃分、屏東縣、國民黨、選舉制度、複數選區單記非讓渡投票制、單一選區兩票制

臺灣選舉制度雖然經過幾次變革,不過仍以「複數選區單記非讓渡投票制」為主,這種選舉制度一直為人所詬病,所有民主國家幾乎都不再使用,為改革選舉弊端及落實民主制度,選出賢能的民意代表,藉以提高問政品質及議事效率,於是,從第七屆立法委員選舉開始即改為「單一選區兩票制」。

我國立法委員選舉制度從第七屆開始實施「單一選區兩票制」,即選民有兩票,一票投區域立委,另一票投政黨,以產生區域立委及不分區立委。在單一選區兩票制下,國民黨在屏東縣的立委席次版圖會產生什麼樣的變化?選制改革對選舉的勝敗有一定影響,國民黨因應選舉制度的變革及選區的劃分,在屏東縣三個選區採取的提名策略均有所考量,分別是禮讓友軍、協商及徵召方式,期望在選舉制度改變後,能拓展在屏東縣的版圖。

國民黨在屏東縣的版圖,一直以來遠不如民進黨,在立法委員選舉中,國民黨大概都只有民進黨三分之一,期待在第七屆立法委員選舉制度改革後,可以改變國民黨在屏東縣的窘境,不過,國民黨在立法委員選舉制度改變之後,仍無法改變現況,可見,國民黨要突破在屏東縣的困境,除了制度因素外,還有許多層面需要去努力。

國民黨想要在屏東擴展版圖並擊敗民進黨,除了要注意選區劃分及建立提名制度外,也要積極培養政治人才,更要想辦法贏回屏東縣執政權,最後還必須轉變屏東縣民對國民黨的觀點,與屏東人「博感情」,如此一來,才有機會一舉擊敗民進黨,讓藍旗飄揚在屏東的天空。

Abstract

The single non-transferable vote (SNTV) system was mainly used for Taiwan’s electoral system after several reforms. However, most democratic countries already don’t adopt any more the SNTV system which is not appropriate. In order to combat the abuses in electoral system and implement democracy, the single-member district and two-vote system is definitely needed. By using this system, the voters can elect the capable People’s Representatives and the parliamentary quality and efficiency will be enhanced.

Taiwan started to use this single-member district and two-vote system from the 7th Legislative Yuan Election. In this study, we’ll observe how the legislative seats of the Kuomintang (KMT) Party have been changed in Ping-tung County. The electoral reform usually affects the results. Therefore, the KMT Party desired to extend their territory by this reform and used different strategies for the three political districts respectively: non-nomination, negotiation and recruitment.

In Ping-tung County, the KMT Party’s territory has been always inferior to Democratic Progressive Party (DPP)’s. In the past, the KMT Party was just one third of the seats of the DPP in the Legislative Yuan Election. Consequently, the KMT Party expected to break through the awkward situation after the 7th Legislative Yuan Election. Nevertheless, the KMT didn’t succeed. Thus it is evident that if the KMT Party longs for victory, they will not only rely on the reform of electoral system, but also need to improve themselves in many perspectives.