永續發展的美夢?澎湖邁向低碳生活島之判斷與決策分析

Keywords

低碳、判斷與決策分析、永續發展、社會發展階段、個體認知 low carbon, judgment and decision analysis, social development stage, individual cognitive, sustainable development

中文摘要

永續發展的觀念自90年代開始推行,全球環境仍舊持續惡化。到底該如何落實永續發展,尋找出有效的管理手段。隨著國際愈發重視節能減碳的趨勢,澎湖縣政府也響應潮流,推動全新的環境管理計劃-低碳生活島。澎湖低碳島計畫是以發展風力發電為最主要策略,以全島能源供應50%以上來自再生能源為目標,打造全台第一的低碳島嶼。

中央與地方政府一同塑造了一個無污染低排放的美好遠景-永續發展的澎湖低碳島。然而,此一美好願景,卻遭遇重重阻力,不僅風場與海底電纜預定地居民反對,居民普遍也不甚關心。如此立意美好,符合國際綠色趨勢,追求永續發展的策略,上行卻不能下達,執行困境難以突破,到底低碳島計畫與澎湖居民需求之間,又存在著那些鴻溝。

有人始有環境汙染,人的存在正是最大的環境污染源,所以環境管理的對象是人,澎湖低碳島的核心議題也是居民的認同及支持。澎湖人口不斷外移,工業稀少,環境污染幾乎沒有, 環境負荷不大,溫室氣體排放總量本來就很低。真正的低碳生活島,到底指的是溫室氣體排放量的減少程度,還是強調居民能夠自發自覺,符合永續發展的生活方式與認知行為。

澎湖若想要邁向低碳生活島,達成永續發展的願景,所要克服的挑戰是什麼,欠缺的又是什麼。本研究將藉由過往文獻分析可能之因素,配合深入訪談當地居民,了解其原由,並嘗試提出能使居民認同之策略方向。研究結果發現澎湖傳統社會的文化特性與社會條件載體存量的制約,便是營造低碳生活島的重大挑戰。

澎湖要邁向永續發展的低碳生活島,應先設法增進自身社會條件之存量,從認知面著手,利用教育轉變個體認知判斷,並藉由經濟產業的發展,調整中產階級人口結構,繼而影響修正群體行為,使現象面源源不絕的產生正流量,持續的增進社會條件載體存量,量變仍至質變,昇華社會發展階段。

Abstract

The concept of sustainable development has been promoted since the 1990s, yet the global environment has continued to deteriorate. The question of how to implement sustainable development and seek an effective management tool has been raised. The trend of global concern for energy saving and carbon reduction has prompted Penghu County Government to devise a new environmental management plan towards becoming a low-carbon island. Penghu's low-carbon island plan covers the renewable energy goal of using wind power as the main strategy to supply more than 50% of the island's energy demand, thereby creating Taiwan's first low-carbon island.

The central and local governments have worked together on the beautiful vision of shaping Penghu into a pollution-free low-carbon island with low carbon emissions in order to achieve sustainable development. However, such beautiful vision has suffered many setbacks. Not only have the residents living by the wind and undersea cable reserve opposed the plan, but they have generally shown indifference. This strategy with such wonderful conception that is in line with the international green trend and the pursuit of sustainable development is easier said than done, as the implementation difficulties are hard to overcome. The gap that exists between the low-carbon island plan and Penghu resident needs remains to be seen.

There would be no environmental pollution without the involvement of people. Human existence is the main culprit behind environmental pollution. Hence, the object of environmental management is no other than people themselves. The core issue pertaining to Penghu low-carbon island is the recognition and support of the residents. Due to Penghu's population relocation and industrial scarcity, the environmental load is almost negligible. In addition, the total greenhouse gas emissions have been very low. What is a low-carbon island in the literal sense? Is it the level of greenhouse gas emission reduction, or is it the emphasis given to the residents' spontaneity and consciousness that meet the lifestyle and cognitive behaviors contributing to sustainable development?

What challenges are to be overcome for Penghu to become a low-carbon island and the vision of sustainable development? What does Penghu lack? This research adopted past literature analysis to find the possible factors, coupled with interviews with local residents to gain an insight into the reasons to try to put forth a strategic direction that the residents can agree on. The results show that Penghu's traditional sociocultural characteristics and the limiting social stock of carriers have been the major challenges faced in building the low-carbon island.

In order to become a low-carbon island that embraces sustainable development, Penghu should first increase its stock of social conditions and start from the cognitive side. Through education, changes can be made in terms of individuals' cognitive judgment. Additionally, the development of the economic sector and the adjustment of the middle class population structure can in turn have an effect on and correct group behavior. This will ensure an endless supply of positive flow on the phenomenon side, continue to enhance the carrier stock of social conditions, shift from quantitative change to qualitative change, and eventually take it to the next level of social development.