以財務角度分析台灣勞工退休金制度-新制與舊制之比較

Keywords 少子化、人口高齡化、勞退基金

中文摘要

台灣的勞工退休金制度,深深地影響著任何一個階層的勞工,其退休制度的設計及規範,也會影響到政府財政預算的運用。本研究旨於探討「人口高齡化」及「少子化」的趨勢,對整體勞工退休金的財務層面有何種程度之影響,尤其在人口結構正逐漸失衡的情況下,對於勞工退休金之提撥收入以及勞工退休金之給付支出,會如何衝擊到勞退基金的運作,此外,政府單位應如何去因應未來人口的發展,來設想出完善的配套措施,是故,本研究會以財務的角度去進一步分析人口老化及生育率降低對勞退新制與舊制的影響,希望能對勞工退休政策方向有所助益。研究分析結果如下:

一、 針對「少子化」的趨勢,在短期內,在勞退新制或舊制之基金收入不明顯,然而,時間一拉至中長期,基金收入便會受到影響,開始短收減少。

二、 針對「人口高齡化」的趨勢,勞退舊制在勞工退休金給付上,基金收入大於基金支出,故不會造成勞退基金的負擔;而新制因領取勞工退休金之規定與舊制體制不同,故對基金支出不會有任何影響。

Abstract

The system of Labor Pension in Taiwan deeply influences every class of labor and its intention and regulation of retirement system also affects to operation of government financial budget. The study aims to discuss the trend toward fewer children and the population aging which are somehow affecting forward finance perspective of holistic Labor Pension Fund. Especially, we confront an unbalance situation of population structure, how it reflected the contribution income of labor pension fund and its disbursement of pension payment and how it associated to operation of Labor Pension Fund. In addition, the government should be realized how to deal with the development of population in the future, gear up for designing a better supplementary measure. Therefore, the study will be analyzed with aspect of finance on the population aging phenomenon and how birth rate decline affect toward the New Labor Pension System and Old Labor Pension System. Hopefully, the study results can benefit our labor retirement policy. The study results as follows:

A. For the trend toward fewer children, in the short term, the evidence shows that it is unclear either on contribution of the New Labor Pension System or Old Labor Pension System. However, in the mid- and long term, the contribution of fund will be gradually affected, beginning to decrease slowly with the contribution.

B. For the population aging phenomenon, Old Labor Pension System on payment from fund indicted that incomes are much more than disbursements so it won’t be a burden on Old Labor Pension Fund. On the contrary, due to different payment regulation between New Labor Pension System and Old Labor Pension System, the population aging is irrelevant to disbursement of New Labor Pension.