博碩士論文 etd-0118112-120714 詳細資訊

Keywords 雛型實作、學習分析、行動學習、個人化學習分析系統

中文摘要

學習分析的主要概念著重於探討如何使用現有已存在的相關學習資料,透過進一步分析,並藉由提供適當的資訊以利使用者採取相對應的個人化與調適的動作來達到提升學習成效,相關結果同時亦可應用於教學、學習以及管理過程的改善。雖然學習分析目前已為視為未來高等教育發展中的六大重要趨勢(電子書、行動學習、擴增實境、遊戲式學習、自然使用者介面與學習分析)的其中之一,然而目前國內外文獻有關學習分析的相關研究仍不多見。因此本研究主要目的將以學習分析概念為基礎,並嘗試將此研究議題與行動學習的概念結合,以發展出一個以個人化學習分析為基礎且滿足行動學習的Mobile Apps雛型系統來驗證學習分析的相關的概念與功能。本論文透過資料庫分析(數位學習平台)、焦點團體訪談(行動學習者,同學/同事)、專家訪談(實務專家)等方式來蒐集使用者(教師/學生)對於學習分析的需求,並歸納出雛型系統的功能,以進行相關功能設計與雛型系統實作,所實作之雛型系統再經由行動學習相關的實務專家進行測試與評估。本研究主要貢獻在於針對學習分析概念於行動學習方面的應用進行深入的分析與設計,並以雛型系統實作來驗證學習分析相關概念的可行性,後續研究者可依此議題進行更深入的探討,以提升教學與學習成效。

Abstract

Learning analytics focuses on using existing accumulated learning data through analysis related techniques to provide appropriate information to learners and facilitating learners to adjust their learning strategies (personalization and adaptation) in improving learning effectiveness. Through learning analytics, activities of teaching, learning, and management processes will be significantly changed. Although learning analytics has been considered one of the six critical trends (ebook, mobile learning, augmented reality, game-based learning, natural user interface, and learning analytics) of high education in the near future, there are only few studies focusing on exploring learning analytics related issues. To address this void, this thesis aims for analyzing and designing a personalized mobile learning analytics system that is a mobile application prototyping system developed by incorporating concepts of learning analytics and mobile learning. User requirements of the prototyping system are collected by database analysis (LMS platform), focus groups (users of mobile learning), and expert interviews (experts and practitioners in e-learning domain). Those collected requirements have been translated into system functionalities and then they have been appropriately implemented through adequate system development tools. Finally, the implemented prototyping system has been tested and validated by experts and practitioners in e-learning domain. Therefore, this study has significant contributions on conducting an in-depth system analysis and design relating to mobile learning with learning analytics and validating the feasibility of learning analytics by the prototyping approach. We suggest that academics and practitioners can conduct more in-depth research on investigating learning analytics related issues based on the findings of this study.