博碩士論文 etd-0119108-171201 詳細資訊

Keywords

社區意識、生活品質、工作滿足、外籍勞工 foreign labor, quality of life, job satisfaction, conscious of community

中文摘要

近幾十年來,為配合國內經濟發展及社會的實際需要,分別對重大公共工程建設、重要生產行業、監護工、家庭幫傭、漁船船員等方面予以引進外籍勞工。對於外籍勞工的引進,主要是一種補充國內勞動力不足的權宜措施,旨在協助國內相關產業解決其勞工不足的問題,並以不妨礙國人的就業權益、防範外籍勞工成為變相移民、避免外籍勞工造成社會問題,以及不得妨礙我國產業升級等四大前提為原則,採取限業限量方式引進外籍勞工。然而歷年來國內就業環境日趨惡化,不同習性的外勞聚居擾民情事時有所聞,尤其集中住宿的外勞曾引發數起集體行動的事件,已對社區居民之工作滿足、生活品質與社區意識造成極大的衝擊;本篇論文研究將居民心中的想法、感受,由數據結果顯示,以數據的分析、解讀加以判定居民對外勞態度的好壞是否與其對工作滿足、生活品質及社區意識有顯著關聯性?而居民不同屬性的變數:姓別、年齡、教育程度、職業、每月收入、住屋型態、居住時間等,對工作滿足、生活品質、社區意識及外勞態度有何顯著差異存在?並將研究結果提供相關單位參考,在引進外籍勞工政策推動下,兼顧當地居民之感受,共同創造雙贏之局面。

Abstract

For meeting the requirements for both domestic economic development and social realistic demand, the foreign labors have been employed in Taiwan for several industries such as public civil engineering, important production business, household service, nursing service and fishery etc. in recent years. The main purpose of employing foreign labors was an expedient measure to resolve the shortage of blue-collar workers in Taiwan. However, the employing foreign worker had to obey the following four basic principles as: 1) Foreign labors should be hired to remedy domestic shortages of unskilled labor without compromising the employment rights and interests of Taiwan nationals. 2) Foreign labors are not allowed to use employment as a basis for immigration. 3) Foreign labors should not disturb the public safety. 4) Employment of foreign labors could not hinder domestic industrial upgrading and economic development. Since the domestic working environment has been deteriorated gradually, some events about the foreign labors with various characters disrupting residents occurred occasionally. In particular, the foreign labors living in centralized accommodations have brought several collective actions which have impacted on community residents’ job satisfaction, quality of life, and conscious of community seriously. This study attempted to realize the residents’ minds and exceptions in order to examine the residents’ attitudes on foreign labors whether could affect their job satisfaction, quality of life, and conscious of community. In addition, did it have a significant correlation between them? The various attributes of residents such as gender, age, education, occupation, household income, type of accommodation and living time would lead to impact remarkable different results in job satisfaction, quality of life, conscious of community, and attitudes of foreign labors? The results could provide useful information for relevant authorities, thereby beneficial to look after both sides when carried out the policy of employing foreign labor and considered on the residents’ experience.