博碩士論文 etd-0119109-161746 詳細資訊

Keywords

報紙消費新聞、市場趨向新聞學、新聞產製階層論、新聞工廠模式、地方化 hierarchy of influences model, market-driven journalism, consumption news of newspaper, local news, news factory model

中文摘要

近十年來,台灣報業的經營環境日趨艱困。2005年11月1日,《中時晚報》閃電宣布停刊,《大成報》、《中央日報》、《台灣日報》、《星報》、《民生報》也從2006年3月起陸續走入歷史。除了本土報紙的倒閉潮之外,香港《蘋果日報》於2003年5月2日正式在台上市,不但為台灣報業市場投下一顆震撼彈,更對原有三大報《聯合報》、《中國時報》、《自由時報》造成相當程度的威脅。外來報紙搶奪了本土報業的廣告及發行市場,迫使三大報開始改變新聞產製的內容及方式,甚至模仿《蘋果日報》的新聞策略,來吸引台灣報紙讀者的注意力。

本研究從台灣報業的市場環境及個人職場的工作經驗出發,並聚焦於報紙消費新聞的產製與變遷過程,選定《自由時報》的週末生活版來進行個案研究。試圖瞭解《蘋果日報》對台灣報紙消費新聞的產製帶來何種影響?其中發生了什麼樣的變遷?報紙消費新聞工作者如何看待其過程和結果?變遷之後的報紙消費新聞如何產製?與過去有何不同?此外,本研究還特別關注地方消費新聞的產製面向,探討地方消費記者的角色轉變、地方消費新聞的特色,以及地方消費記者與總社之間的距離。

本研究以美國學者McManus的「市場趨向新聞學」、Shoemaker & Reese的「新聞產製階層論」、Bantz, McCorkle與Baade的「新聞工廠模式」為基礎,運用質性研究的深度訪談法,針對《自由時報》週末生活版的消費新聞工作者進行調查。研究結果發現,消費新聞變遷是報業市場競爭策略之一,《自由時報》選擇跟隨《蘋果日報》副刊腳步,在每週五、六、日推出「蘋果化」的新副刊:週末生活版,藉此和《蘋果日報》爭奪年輕讀者族群,避免被市場淘汰的命運。

除此之外,本研究還發現,報社為了因應市場競爭者的挑戰,而調整編採策略與進行版面變革的同時,也會受到其他「未變革版面」的牽制及「舊包袱」的影響。若以McManus的市場趨向新聞學加以解釋,新聞就如同商品,讀者就是顧客,而報紙就是套餐。

本研究也分析了《自由時報》週末生活版的消費新聞產製方式。整體而言,該版偏好錄用年輕、大學畢業、具有相關工作經驗的消費記者,並透過提案、分線、照片及稿件的審核,來落實報社編採權力。在產製政策方面,該版是以「貼近讀者需求」為主,與過去消費新聞「帶入廣告利潤」的功能有所不同。在組織結構上,該版從編採合一的「主編制」轉向「整合制」,和過去消費新聞版面及《蘋果日報》副刊的運作方式有很大差異。

過去的消費新聞產製研究,大多著重在消息來源與廣告主等媒體外在層面的影響,但《自由時報》週末生活版的新聞產製工作者,卻比較擔心廣告利益和政府管制的介入。此外,該版的消費記者,也受到社會和資本主義意識型態的影響,在她�他們心目中,一則好的消費新聞,就是要讓讀者產生消費慾望,進而從事消費行為。

最後是地方消費新聞的產製面向,本研究發現《蘋果日報》帶動台灣報紙地方消費記者的專職化,致使《自由時報》週末生活版也在中、南部配置專業的消費記者。此外,《自由時報》週末生活版是採用循序漸進式的企劃策略,產製地方消費新聞的報導題材,但是因為地方受訪單位接觸媒體的經驗較少,所以經常出現拒訪狀況,增加地方消費記者產製新聞所需的時間成本。而該版地方消費記者在產製新聞時,經常會面臨到一些先天上的限制,最常見的則是與總社之間「資源分配」與「溝通不良」的問題。

本研究認為《自由時報》推出週末生活版之後,確實改善該報在假日零售市場的銷售率,對於報社的持續生存頗具貢獻,但是光在特定日期或特定版面才推出改良商品,可能不足以從新聞市場的戰線中勝出,下定決心推動通盤的檢討與改革,才是長久之計。而採訪支援單、友善�不友善名單、廣告新聞化干擾消費新聞產製的狀況,已經比過去改善許多,也期許報社經營者繼續堅守底線,徹底讓廣告利益的運作遠離在消費新聞的產製之外。在地方消費新聞的產製上,本研究建議《自由時報》經營者對地方消費記者實施相關的教育訓練,並讓週末生活版的編輯部走入地方,落實「在地編報」的精神。

對於目前從事或有志加入報紙消費記者行列的人,本研究也要做出提醒:現在的報紙消費記者已經不像過去一樣,穿著光鮮亮麗、排隊領贈品、被公關餵養;而是可能要汗如雨下地掃街,蒐集貼近民眾需求的報導題材,再親自到現場採訪、拍照,甚至面臨受訪者無情的拒絕。至於主管消費新聞的政府單位,本研究則是建議釐清新聞和廣告之間的差異標準,並邀集各類媒體編採主管、新聞傳播專家學者、消費者保護團體與一般民眾,共同擬定出合理的消費新聞規範,才能在法令管制、新聞自由、讀者知的權利之間,找到最佳的平衡點。

Abstract

In recent 10 years, the operation environment of newspaper in Taiwan had become more and more difficult. China Times Express announced to cease publication on November 1, 2005. Grea News, Central Daily News, Taiwan Daily News, Star News, Min Sheng Daily also became history since March 2006. In addition to the trend of newspaper closures, Apple Daily from Hong Kong entered the market officially on May 2, 2003. It not only dropped a bomb in Taiwan newspaper market, but also posed a threat to the original “Big 3” United Daily News, China Times and Liberty Times. External newspaper snatched the advertisement and publishing markets of internal newspapers, and forced the “Big 3” to change the contents and manners of news production, even to imitate the strategy from Apple Daily in order to acquire the attraction of Taiwan newspaper readers.

This study proceeded from the environment of Taiwan newspaper market and personal career expierence, focused on the producing and changing course of newspaper consumption news, and chose the Liberty Times Weekender as a study case. I attempted to figure out the effects brought about in the production of Taiwan newspaper consumption news by Apple Daily. What is changed during the course? How do the worker of the newspaper consumption news treat about the course and the result? How about the production of newspaper consumption news after the change? What’s the difference between the past? Furthermore, this study paid close attention to the prodution of local consumption news, probed into the role changes of local comsumption reporters, the characteristic of local consumption news, and the gap between local comsumption reporters and headquarters of newspaper office.

This Study was based on the market-driven journalism on American savant J. H. McManus, the hierarchy of influences model on P. J. Shoemaker and S. D. Reese, and the news factory model on C. R. Bantz, S. McCorkle & R. C. Baade, applying deep interview of qualitative research approaches to inquire the consumption news workers of Liberty Times Weekender. The Finding revealed that the changes of the consumption news were one of the competiton strategies in newspaper market. Liberty Times chose to follow the steps of Apple Daily Supplement, and released the whole new “Apple-lization” supplement: Weekender, in order to snatch young readers group with Apple Daily and avoid being eliminated by market.

Moreover, there was another finding that when the newspaper office adjusted the strategies of editting and interviewing and transformed the layout, it would be impeded by the other un-transformed layouts and influenced by the former burdens. If we interpreted this phenomenon on the market-driven journalism on J. H. McManus, we could say that news are just like goods, readers are consumers, and the newspapers are combo meals.

This study also analyzed the consumption news production mode of the Liberty Times Weekender. On the whole, the Weekender preferred to employ young, college graduated, relenvance experienced consumption reporters, and carried out the power of newspaper office through the examination of proposals, beats, photos and manuscripts. On the production policy, the major function of the Weekender was to approach readers’ needs, it differed from the past consumption news in gaining advertisement profits. On organizational structure, the Weekender transited the combination of editing and interviewing from chief editor to integration, and made a huge difference between past consumption news and Apple Daily in arrangement.

Former studies of consumption news mostly emphasized the influences from sources and advertisers at extra-media level, but the consumption news workers of the Weekender concerned about the involvements from advertisement profits and government regulations more. Reporters of the Weekender were also affected by social and capitalistic ideology, they believed that a good consumption news is to make readers desire to consume and do consume. It was also the sources of consumption news reporters’ feelings about indenfication and achievement that readers dipped into their pocket.

Finally, on the production of local consumption news, threr was a finding that Apple Daily pushed the specialization of local consumption reporters, and leaded Liberty Times to dispose professional consumption reporters in middle and southern Taiwan. Besides, the Liberty Times Weekender adopted the “step-by-step” planning strategies to produce local consumption news. But because of the less experiences in touch with media of the local interviewees, there were usually refusing cases and increased the time cost for local consumption reporters to produce news. While local consumption reporters of the Weekender produced news, they frequently faced the innate limits, and the most common problems were bad allocation of resources and lack of communication.

This study considered that Liberty Times indeed improved the retail rate on weekend market after the release of Weekender, which contributed to the survival of newspaper office. But it might be insufficient to win from the battle lines on news marker if only to reform specific layouts on specific dates, it would be a lasting good order to have comprehensive review and innovation. Furthermore, the situations that interfere with the production of consumption news, such as notifications of supportable interview, the list of friendly and unfriendly clients, and informercials, became better than past. We also hoped that the operator of newspaper office could proceed to keep principles and make the production of consumption news get rid of advertisement profits. On the production of local consumption news, we suggested that Liberty Times should give educational training to local consumption reporters, and establish local Weekender editiorial office to embody the spirit of local editing.

This Study also remided those who want to be or have been a newspaper consumption reporters, it was not just like the past. You have to rush around the streets, gather materials approaching readers’ needs, interview and take photos personally at the scene, even face the ruthless refusal from interviewees, instead of dressing fashionably, lineing up to receive a gift, being fed by PR practitioner. As to the superintendents of government institution, we suggested them to distinguish the standards and differences between news and advertisements and to invite editiorial chiefs from all kinds of media, experts and savants in journalism and mass communication, consumer protection groups and general public making reasonable regulations of consumption news together. In this way, there would be a best balance among enactments, freedom of information, and readers’ right to know.