博碩士論文 etd-0123103-203844 詳細資訊

Keywords

成本效益分析、減船政策、沿近海漁業 cost-benefit analysis, coastal-0ffshore fisheries

中文摘要

台灣沿近海漁業由於缺乏有效的資源保護,在面對任由競爭及資源過度開發的惡性循環下,造成台灣鄰近海域資源之枯竭,漁獲產出減少,CPUE因過度競爭而逐年下降,致使漁民收益陷入危機。有鑑於此,為有效解決沿近海漁業經營困境,政府採取階段性漁船汰建制度及減船措施,以減少漁船數及努力量,提高沿近海漁業生產活力與競爭力。

減船之背景基礎理論有一、靜態生物經濟觀點一決策者根據此一模式,決定整體方針時,其漁獲努力量之設定目標,可就完全自由競爭放任經濟(EOA)、最大持續生產量(EMSY) 、漁業整體之持續最大利益(EMEY)等各種漁獲努力量加以選擇。二、福利經濟觀點一以國民整體思維,則達成經濟福利目的之最適解在邊際成本與平均收益相交點處,即生產者剩餘與消費者剩餘之和為最大時之漁穫努力量下可得。三、外部不經濟觀點一其最適漁獲努力量在於國民邊際價值與漁業人邊際成本相等之點。

本論文研究之目的在利用成本效益分析法,來探討我政府漁政單位現階段所採行的減船措施政策是否正確?檢視其所創造的效果為何,是否已達到預期目標?經成本效益分析結果發現,收購老舊漁船的減船政策,因缺乏以減船基礎理論考量之漁獲努力量及漁業管理之配套措施,致使該項措施無法在可望時間內使減少漁獲壓力和提升漁穫收益這兩個主要目標有顯著的改善。

本研究建議為尋求沿近海漁業之永續發展,減船政策除應以減船基礎理論考量訂出適當之漁獲努力量外,並能考慮其它削減漁獲努力量的方法如休漁、配額制之配套措施併同實施,效果會更佳。再者,減船對象不應僅止限於十五年以上之老舊漁船,應包括現正在作業船齡滿兩年以上不易經營或經營不善者為對象,才能達到減少入漁競爭之目的。

Abstract

Taiwan Coastal-Offshore Fisheries, for lack of effective fisheries conservation, which are in face of random competition and excessive exploitation of resources under vicious circle, have made resources exhausted in the sea area near Taiwan and have diminished catch of fish. CPUE (Catch per Unit of Effort) was decreased year after year because of excessive competition, so that it caused income of the fishing population to get in a crisis. The fact that we know, in order to solve effectively the operating difficult position in Coastal-Offshore Fisheries, is that the government adopt an phase-in on elimination and construction system in connection with the fishing boat and some measures of vessels reduction, for reducing amount of fishing boat and fishing effort, to promote the vitality and the competitive ability of production in Coastal-Offshore Fisheries.

The basic theory of vessels reduction comes from the following backgrounds: 1. A viewpoint of economy in bio-ecology: when experts decide the whole policy according to this mode, the goal to determine fishing effort can be selected among divers fishing effort which was made by laissez-faire economy of completely free competition, Maximum Sustainable Yield (MSY), and Maximum Economic Yield (MEY) . 2. A viewpoint of welfare economics: to achieve the goal of welfare economics with the thoughts of whole people, the intersection of marginal cost and average income is the most proper that we can obtain from the maximum sum of producers surplus and consumers surplus as fishing effort. 3. A viewpoint of external diseconomies: when marginal value of people is equal to marginal cost of fishing population, this point will be the most proper for fishing effort.

The purpose of study in this thesis is to use a method of analysis exploring the correctness of vessels reduction program that the fishery authorities in our government execute, and to look over its effect to find out whether it has achieved the goal we expected. We have discovered the result through cost-benefit analysis of actual examples, of which the vessels reduction program to purchase the old fishing boats for lack of a complete set of other measures which based on fishing effort and fishery management in the theory of vessels reduction , will cause the measures to fail to improve remarkably these two important goals─to decrease the fishing pressure, and to promote the fishing gains─in an expectable time.

This study propose that the vessels reduction program could consider cutting down fishing effort with other methods for pursuing the eternal development in Coastal-Offshore Fisheries, such as to rest fishing and to carry out the measures of a complete set in a ration system, and that the effect, except the proper fishing effort made by the consideration in basic theory of vessels reduction , will be better. Furthermore, an object of vessels reduction should not only be limited to the old fishing boats over 15 years of age, but also take the ones as object which remain working at sea and have reached over 2 years of age in case of uneasy or bad operation. As before, it will be able to attain the aim of decreasing competition in fishing circles.