架構式專案管理之研究

Keywords 結構與流程合一、非架構式專案管理、架構式專案管理

中文摘要

隨著科技的日益複雜,透過專案管理的手法來完成艱難的工程挑戰已成為各界的共識。專案管理理論已行之有年,為何面臨實務,理論的推動還是窒礙難行?大多數的專案管理是根據美國專案管理學會所制訂之專案管理知識體系九大知識領域及五大流程,雖然這是一個相當完整的方法論,但對專案的實用需求,卻顯得過分繁複。在某種程度上,專案經理常常無法發揮功效,專案成員也缺乏對專案管理的基本理解與對專案經理的體會及體諒,使得專案經理反而成為專案問題所在。對於上述非架構式專案管理之眾多缺點,本研究提出一更簡化而有效的專案管理模式來符合專案實務的需求。

架構乃結構與流程合一,架構式專案管理亦即專案管理的結構與流程合一之專案管理模型。在結構觀點下,專案管理可分解出許多結構元素,這些結構元素當中,以"人"為首要;專案管理結構元素有其各自之操作,而結構元素與結構元素互動所串連出之行為即一般專案管理之流程;架構式專案管理模型有其建立之金律,此金律為一標準不可變更之邏輯公式,其建立順序為:(1)建立專案管理的結構元素,(2)建立各結構元素的操作,(3)專案管理的流程與結構合一。此金律所建立之專案管理模型即架構式專案管理。

以邏輯法則比較,架構式專案管理與非架構式專案管理所不同處在於前者於專案流程中皆明確指派工作角色,清楚交代工作權責所在,專案參與人員可清楚整體工作分配狀況,一目了然組織營運所欲達成之目標,專案內部資訊通暢,避免工作權責劃分不清,增加專案執行之風險;再者,架構式專案管理以簡明扼要的方式描述整體的專案管理,即使不斷變革的企業環境亦能隨之更動專案整體架構,專案規劃階段之原始需求不因時間演進而有所遺漏,專案資源可隨時重覆利用,避免專案為相同之需求進行重複施工,造成不必要的浪費。針對一個簡化且接近專案實務需求的有效專案管理模式,架構式專案管理實為一極佳之方法模式。

無論什麼樣的企業,專案管理要成功,關鍵在於管理職能的領導者與個人。本研究指出一般專案管理流程中所忽略的專案管理角色分派問題,以結構角度建構專案之結構元素及其結構元素之操作,並將結構與流程合一,進而設計出一套符合專案實務之架構式專案管理模型,可望成為獲取最佳效率與效能之適切專案管理方式,此即本研究之貢獻。建議未來將架構式專案管理工具加以具體之程式化,實際應用於企業之實務,以助專案有效之規劃、執行與管理。

Abstract

With the technology advance day by day, it is becoming the common way to accomplish the challenges of difficult engineering by project management method. Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) theory is competent, why is it difficult to push this theory when face practical works? Today, most project managerial are according to the nine major knowledge fields of PMBOK and five major processes, though it is the methodology of a theory, the practical demands for projects seemed too complicated. Because the project manager often unable to bring the skills into full play even be the problem of the project, and members of the project lack basic understanding for the project. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a simple but effective way, overcoming the Non-Architecture-Oriented Project Management (NAOPM) approach, to accord with the practices of the project.

Architecture is structure and process in one unity. Architecture-Oriented Project Management (AOPM) is namely the project managerial model that project managerial structure elements and project managerial processes unity. From the structure view, AOPM can be resolved out a lot of structure elements and " People " is the most important structure element. The structure elements have their own operations and interactions among them generate processes. There are three golden rules to build the AOPM model. First, select the structure elements of project management. Second, set up the operations of the structure elements. Third, combine structure and process in one unity finally.

Comparing AOPM with NAOPM logically, the former one could assign jobs in an easy way. Therefore, each member of the project could fully understand his responsibility and reduce the whole risks. Besides, AOPM is able to describe the entire project completely. Because of the ability to cope with the variable environment, it could reduce effectively the waste caused by repeat working and inobservance. For one simple and practical method to manage a project, and AOPM is approved in fact to be an extremely good one.

For any enterprise, the key factor of a project’s success relies on the leaders and individuals. NAOPM failing to assign managed rules to each individual for a project is elaborated in the context. The major contribution of this research is to integrate structure and process in one unity. In the future, we suggest a software implementation of AOPM tool is developed. Afterward, we can use this AOPM software tool to guide an enterprise the planning, execution and management of a project.