使用原子軌道模型研究纖維鋅礦結構半導體電子能帶

Keywords

原子軌道模型、纖維鋅礦結構 linear combination of atomic orbital model, wurtzite structure

中文摘要

在此呈現一個使用原子軌道模型來計算纖維鋅礦(wurtzite)結構之電子能帶的理論方法,為了得到更準確的的導帶結構,必須考慮第二近鄰S軌道和P軌道的交互作用。也因此我們複製了一個很好的band structure。在此也討論了InN的能隙,經過band folding effect後,我們得出的結論是zinc-blende結構的InN有direct gap ~2 eV,而在L點有indirect gap ~0.7 eV,由於band folding effect而成了wurtzite結構的InN,在Γ3點有direct gap ~0.7 eV。

Abstract

A simple theoretical method for calculating electronic band structure of wurtzite materials based on the linear combination of orbital model is presented. To abtain better description of the conduction band structures, second-nearest-neighbor s and p state interaction are included. We suggest that the zinc-blende InN has a direct band gap of ~2 eV and an indirect band gap of ~0.7 eV located at L-points. Due to band folding effect, the wurtzite InN thus has a direct band gap of ~0.7 eV located at Γ3-point.