金鱗魚擾動聲音辨識方法之效能評估

Keywords 金鱗魚、K-S常態檢定、變異數分析、倒傳遞類神經網路、逐步區別分析

中文摘要

在語音辨識的的相關應用中,辨識系統大多使用於鳥類、蝙蝠等陸地上的生物,以了解之間的生態環境,卻鮮少應用在海中生物,因為要觀測海洋生物群體間的生活較不容易。故本研究以珊瑚礁常見且會發出聲音的金鱗魚為例,在室內玻璃水槽內分別飼養莎姆金鱗魚、赤松毬魚、及刺棘鱗魚(金鱗魚科),以擾動方式刺激金鱗魚發出的聲音,並使用水下錄音系統記錄金鱗魚聲音。將量測到的生物訊號萃取出聲音特性及特徵,三種魚在單獨脈衝聲音特徵之平均值在頻率方面約為410 Hz左右,頻寬約100 Hz,斜率部份則是約為0.07 dB/Hz,持續時間約0.05 s。連續脈衝聲音特徵在頻率方面約為415 Hz左右,頻寬約55 Hz,斜率部份則是約為0.07 dB/Hz,持續時間約0.5 s。將上述的統計數據,進行K-S常態檢定,以初步了解特徵的趨勢,並分析每項特徵是否達到常態趨勢的標準,經檢定後可知,特徵在「頻率向上斜率」、「頻率向下斜率」、「持續時間」並未呈現常態分配,故將未呈現常態分配的特徵,進行資料轉換,目的是使變異數的較為集中,在將資料轉換前後的特徵,以變異數分析對資料轉換前後的特徵變數做顯著性檢定,篩選出較具區別能力之特徵參數,最後將篩選過後的特徵參數(未經資料轉換及轉換後)的特徵參數,以逐步區別分析與倒傳遞類神經網路進行分類辨識,在未經資料轉換以及資料轉換時的單獨脈衝辨識率分別為63%及82%,連續脈衝辨識率分別為57%及73%,整體辨識率明顯提升至兩成左右。後續將對兩分類方法之效能評估,由於區別函式的組成與分類結果判定之資料分配的不同,以致兩分類方法在辨識結

果並無太大的差異,最終對於本研究提供之辨識流程,將來也可應用於其他生物辨識上。

Abstract

In the study of sound identification, land animals such as birds and bats have been well investigated, and so are their habitats. On the other hand, sound making creatures in the ocean are much less researched. In this research, the stress calls of three Holocentridaes, Neoniphon sammara, Myripristis murdjan, and Sargocentron spinosissimum, who are commonly found in coral reefs, were recorded in water tank for analysis of sound characteristics. The averaged characteristic parameters of single pulse among three is around 410 Hz for the peak frequency, 100 Hz for the bandwidth, 0.07 dB/Hz for the slope, and duration of 0.05 s. As for the impulse train, averaged peak frequency is 415 Hz, 55 Hz for the bandwidth, 0.07 dB/Hz for the slope, and duration of 0.5 s. These parameters were first checked by the Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test to identify if each parameter follows normal distribution; the slopes of ascending and descending frequency and the total duration are not in normal distribution. The three parameters were later transferred so as to concentrate variances. Next, analysis of variance was applied on all characteristics to extract the significant parameters (including non transferred and transferred data), which were then tested by Stepwise Discriminat and Back-propagation Network. The identification rate of for single pulse with and without data transfer is 63% and 82% while pulse train is 57% and 73%. Both identification rates were raised up approximately 20% due to the data transfer. Both methods provide an reliable tool for marine sound identification, and the whole process of the study may be applied to another biological identification.