人力資源管理制度一致性對心理契約強度、組織承諾及工作尋找行為之影響

Keywords 人力資源管理制度ㄧ致性、心理契約強度、組織承諾、工作尋找行為

中文摘要

隨著時代轉變,企業的核心價值從以往的資源導向轉變成人才導向。透過優秀人才的知識與經驗,企業往往能從中受益。然而人才的延攬與留任卻一直是許多企業所關注的重點,如何成功吸引人才也是企業面臨到的一大課題。

有鑑於此,本研究探討公司人力資源管理制度一致性與否是否會對員工造成心理上感受的不同與不同程度上心理契約的形成。再進一步研究公司人力資源管理制度一致性與員工心理契約強度、組織承諾及工作尋找行為之間的關聯性與影響。其中,人力資源管理制度一致性又可再細分成對象一致性、時間一致性、表裡一致性與相互一致性四個部分。

本研究對象為在一般企業內該單位任職滿兩年的員工,回收到有效問卷一共310份,由分別待在62家不同企業的員工所填寫完成。本研究分為組織層次變數與個人層次變數,組織層次變數為人力資源管理制度一致性,個人層次變數包含心理契約強度、組織承諾與工作尋找行為,再以迴歸分析與層級線性模式分析變數之間關係。研究結果發現人力資源管理制度一致性大致上對心理契約強度與組織承諾有正向影響,對工作尋找行為顯示負向相關。心理契約強度對組織承諾有正向影響,對工作尋找行為則呈現負向影響。心理契約強度對人力資源管理制度一致性與組織承諾沒有明顯中介效果,對人力資源管理制度一致性與工作尋找行為關係產生部分中介效果。

本研究最終目的是希望能透過研究之結果,了解員工的心理層面與感受,找出員工感覺不滿意的地方並提供公司作為參考,以利公司建立更完善的人力資源管理制度。透過公司的人力資源管理制度的改善,讓員工建立ㄧ個高強度心理契約,強化員工與公司間相互的信任感,建立良好互動關係的循環模式,改變組織內氣氛,進而更願意對公司做出承諾或付出較多的心力在其工作上,降低離職意願及工作尋找行為的產生。

Abstract

As the new generation comes, the core value of a company shift from resources into talents. However, there is always a big challenge for the company to recruit and retent excellent talents. Concerning about this issue, we discuss whether the HRM system consistencies will cause the employees to have different feelings toward the company and then lead to different formation of their own psychological contract.

Furthermore, we research into the influence of HRM system consistencies on the strength of psychological contract, organizational commitment and job search behavior. Under the HRM system consistencies, we divide the consistencies into four parts, including treatment consistency, temporal consistency, practice consistency and internal consistency.

Those tested employees stay in their companies for more than two years. Usable samples are 310 in total, which are composed of 310 employees in 62 different companies. In the research, we separate the variations into organizational level and individual level. The variation of organizational level is the HRM system consistencies. The variation of individual level includes the strength of psychological contract, organizational commitment and job search behavior.

By using the regression analysis and hierarchical linear analysis, we find that in general, the HRM system consistencies have a positive influence on the strength of psychological contract and organizational commitment. In addition, there is a distinct negative relation between the HRM system consistencies and job search behavior. The strength of psychological contract has a positive influence on organizational commitment; whereas, it shows a negative relation to job search behavior. For the mediating effects, the strength of psychological contract does not show an obvious mediating effect on the relationship between HRM system consistencies and organizational commitment. Nevertheless, on the relationship between HRM system consistencies and job search behaviors, the strength of psychological contract has a partial mediating effect.

The purpose of this research lies on understanding the feeling of the employees on psychological side, improving the human resource management systems of companies and building up much trust between employees and employers. With the high strength of psychological contract, employees may be more faithful to the companies and trust in their companies; as a result, they are more likely to take more efforts to do their jobs and are willing to make commitment to their companies.