博碩士論文 etd-0128113-102021 詳細資訊

Keywords

船難季節、船難熱區、船難原因、西南海域、漁船船難 sea casualties hotspot, southwest waters, fishing boat sea casualties, sea casualties season, causes of sea casualties

中文摘要

台灣位處東亞季風系統,其海面流況在受到季風,海峽海底地形以及大陸沿岸流、黑潮入侵呂宋海峽、南中國北部流場的影響下,無論空間、時間的變化狀況均具其複雜性,漁船船難發生機率增多,以2010年為例,漁船(包括膠筏及舢舨)因發生海難被救助的艘數遠甚於商船及其他類型的船舶,達239艘,佔整體被救船舶的87.5%,其中台灣西南海域(台南、高雄、澎湖)漁船船難艘數最高占總艘數的40.9%。海難之發生,政府救難單位除了要動員龐大救援能量外,對社會成本還造成額外支出,對於漁民的生命、財產也會造成極大威脅。本論文的研究動機,在於透過資料的分析,探討過去海難發生的主要原因,提供建議給政府相關單位,對於海難事件的防範、減少的參考,進而改善漁民、漁船安全作業環境,期能降低漁船船難事故的發生。

本研究透先過文獻資料蒐集分析法,探討過去相關研究成果重要討論,並了解前人使用的研究方法,再藉由現況資料蒐集分析法,蒐集海岸巡防署海洋巡防總局台南、高雄、屏東海巡隊三隊勤指中心,2008至2010年三年期間,所受理海難報案處理資料,分析各年度漁船發生船難件數、船筏類型、事故時間、地點及後果,作為探討海難事故發生原因的基礎。另透過問卷調查法,訪查西南海域經常作業之138位漁民(含曾有發生船難者),瞭解海難發生之實際狀況、原因或提出目前政府所實施的船舶檢查、船員訓練等有何更佳建議,以降低海難的發生。

海難事故類型在此定義包含碰撞、觸礁擱淺、失火、洩漏、傾覆、機械故障、非常事故、絞網、其他等九項事故,依船舶類型分為動力漁船、膠筏、舢舨等三類。本研究依現況資料分析,膠筏有較高船難件數占29.87%(89艘)、動力漁船最低占6.33%(18.8艘),若考慮西南海域船隻總數,則動力漁船船難比例反而較高占1.84%(56.6艘),舢舨最低占0.81%(13艘)。就海難發生之熱區,總共有七個地方,分別為台南市喜樹外海3浬、二仁溪外海3浬、高雄一港口外3浬、高雄林園區的中芸港外海3浬、高雄旗津區中洲外海6浬、屏東縣枋山鄉加祿村外海3浬、恆春鎮貓鼻頭外海3浬;以季節而言,明顯集中在夏季及冬季,也就是在5、11、12月三個月中;其中海難類型以機械故障為主,占60﹪以上。以主要作業漁法、漁具分析建議以「拖網」為主要漁業的動力漁船,應針對「主機故障」、「進油系統」、「冷卻系統」等事故原因加強防範管理;而以「流刺網」為主要漁業的膠筏亦同;又以「流刺網」為主要漁業的舢舨,應特別針對「主機故障」、「車葉損壞或掉落」、「舵機失去轉向能力」等三大事故原因加強防範管理。最後就「技術」、「制度」、「社會」三個層面提出建議,期能降低西南海域漁船海難的發生。

Abstract

Located within the East Asian monsoon system, Taiwan’s ocean flows are under the influence of monsoons,seafloor topography of Taiwan Sfrait, China coastal currents, the Kuroshio Current entering the Luzon Strait and the northern flow of South China. The complexity of the changes in the sea condition in space and time has increased the likelihood for fishing boat sea casualties occurring in the waters off Taiwan. For instance, in 2010, the number of fishing boat rescues (including plastic rafts and sampans) topped 239, accounting for 87.5% of the total boat rescues, numbers far beyond those of merchant ships and other types of vessels. Among the fishing boats suffering from sea casualties, the number of boats rescued in Taiwan’s southwest waters (Tainan, Kaohsiung and Penghu) ranked the highest, accounting for 40.9%. When sea casualties occur, in addition to the government rescue units’ mobilization of a huge rescue effort, there is also the added social cost as the casualties pose a great threat to the lives and property of fishermen. The purpose of the study is to explore the main causes of past sea casualties through data analysis, in order to provide recommendations for relevant government agencies, to prevent or decrease the number of sea casualties and further improve the safety of the work environment for fishermen and fishing boats.

By collecting and analyzing data from past literature, the present study first examines important discussions from previous related studies in an attempt to better understand the study methodology adopted in those studies. Next, the study employs the current information collection and analysis method, covering the processing data of reported sea disaster cases received by the duty command centers of Tainan, Kaohsiung and Pingtung Flotillas of the Maritime Patrol Directorate General for the 3 year period from 2008 to 2010. Data on the number of the fishing boat sea casualties occurring in each year, the raft types involved, as well as the times, locations and consequences of the incidents have been analyzed, forming the basis for cause investigation of sea casualties. In addition, a questionnaire survey on 138 fishermen who frequently fish in the southwest waters (including those who have experienced sea casualties) has also been conducted, in order to obtain a better understanding of the actual conditions and causes of sea casualties, put forward recommendations for boat inspection and crew training currently being implemented by the government and, in the end, reduce the frequency of sea casualties.

In the study, types of sea casualties are defined according to the following nine types of incidents: collision, grounding, fire, leakage, overturning, mechanical breakdowns, extraordinary incidents, net twisting and others, while types of fishing boats are divided into power fishing boats, plastic rafts and sampans. Based on the analysis of current data, the study has found that plastic rafts are more likely to experience sea casualties, accounting for 29.87% (89 boats) of the total boat rescues, whereas power fishing boats have the lowest chances at 6.33% (18.8 boats). On the contrary, by taking total boat rescues at the southwest waters into account, the ratio of sea casualties encountered by power fishing boats is higher at 1.84% (56.6boats), while sampans have the lowest rate at 0.81% (13 boats). In terms of sea casualties hotspot, there are seven areas in total, covering: 3 nautical miles offshore from Xishu, Tainan City; 3 nautical miles offshore from the Erren River bordering Tainan and Kaohsiung; 3 nautical miles outward from the Port of Kaohsiung; 3 nautical miles offshore from the Zhongyun port of Linyuan District, Kaohsiung; 6 nautical miles offshore from Zhongzhou of Qijin District, Kaohsiung; 3 nautical miles offshore from Jialu Village of Fangshan Township, Pingtung County; and 3 nautical miles offshore from Maobitou, Hengchun Township, Pingtung County. As far as sea casualties seasons are concerned, it is evident that sea casualties are more likely to occur in summer and winter, i.e., in the three months of May, November and December, with the majority of sea casualties being caused by mechanical breakdowns, accounting for over 60% of the total sea casualties. By analyzing major fishing methods and fishing gear, it is recommended that, for power fishing boats mainly using trawls, the prevention and management of mainframe breakdowns, oil inlet system and cooling system, which are more likely to cause sea casualties, should be reinforced. The same recommendation also applies to plastic rafts mainly using drift gillnets. As for sampans mainly using drift gillnets, the three major causes that result in sea casualties: mainframe breakdowns, propeller blade damage or falling off, as well as steering engine’s incapability of changing directions, shall be especially prevented and managed. Finally, recommendations concerning the aspects of technology, system and society, have been put forward in the hope of reducing the frequency of sea casualties for the fishing boats in the southwest waters.

Keywords: southwest waters, fishing boat sea casualties, causes of sea casualties, sea casualties hotspot, sea casualties season