浙江省產業集聚與區域經濟發展之研究

Keywords 經濟發展、產業集聚、集聚效益、產業競爭力、塊狀經濟

中文摘要

產業集聚是產業發展演化過程中的一種地理現象,即某個領域內相互關聯的企業與機構在一定的地域內集中,形成上、中、下游結構完整,外圍支持產業體系健全,具有靈活機動等特性的有機體系,是區域經濟發展的主要動力之一。本研究即在探討中國大陸產業集聚的議題,以及其與經濟發展、經濟增長的關係。特別以產業集聚最明顯的浙江省為實證重點,期望能找出產業集聚與經濟表現之間正向的關係。

改革開放以來,浙江省經濟社會的發展有了很大的成就,不僅已成為中國大陸增長最快、活力最強的省份之一,而且形成了頗具特色的區域發展格局。其中的「小商品、大市場」,「小企業、大群落」,「小區塊、大產業」,以及星羅棋布的專業市場、分工合作的塊狀經濟、專業化的企業集聚和產業集聚的城市化進程等,都引起了人們濃厚的興趣和廣泛的關注。

本研究選擇浙江省作為研究標的,正是著眼於其身為中國大陸經濟發展龍頭的角色,針對其改革開放以來產業集聚成長的過程、動力及集聚發展對浙江經濟的影響等問題進行初步的探討。研究發現浙江省勞動密集產業集聚對產業生產力及地方競爭力有很大的影響,同時產業集聚產生的強大溢出效應,也帶動區域乃至整個國家經濟的發展。

Abstract

Industrial cluster is a geographical phenomenon in the process of industrial development. It means in a certain field, related enterprises and organizations gather together in a certain region and form an organic system with intact upstream, middle stream, and downstream structures. With support of suburban industry system, such system has formed the engines of regional economic development.

After open policy and economic reformation, Zhejiang Province has achieved a great accomplishment in both economic and social development. Zhejiang Province is also one of the fast growing and the most vigorous provinces in Mainland China. The key features, like “Small merchandise, big market”, “Small enterprise, big cluster”, “Small region, big industry”, etc., in this region have aroused public interests and concerns.

In this thesis, we explore the issue of industrial cluster and its relationship to regional economic development and growth in Zhejiang Province. The analysis of the issue is based primarily upon the theoretical arguments and secondary empirical evidence. Research suggests that agglomeration economies at the cluster level influence the competition more profoundly, and the agglomeration economies further to affect the whole region.