海頓的鍵盤變奏曲

中文摘要

海頓的變奏作品在整個變奏的歷史發展過程,扮演著相當重要的角色,他不但延續了古典前期艾曼紐.巴哈的變奏手法,更在變奏曲與變奏技法上有著獨特的創新。海頓的鍵盤變奏作品共有二十一首之多,幾乎都是以固定和聲的旋律變奏曲寫作,變奏類型大致分為反覆樂節式的變奏曲、輪旋變奏曲、交替式變奏曲與ABA變奏曲,這些變奏類型主要都是以主題的再現和主題對比的段落來變奏,而反覆樂節式的變奏曲是其中海頓最常用來寫作變奏曲的類型。

海頓的鍵盤變奏作品分獨立的鍵盤變奏曲與鍵盤奏鳴曲中的變奏樂章,獨立的鍵盤變奏曲共有五首,多是屬於段落式的變奏,而奏鳴曲中的變奏樂章共有十六首,大多是屬於持續式的變奏曲,並時常放置於終樂章。海頓鍵盤變奏作品的主題通常是由兩個有反覆記號的樂段所構成,並時常由弱起拍開始,也經常使用附點節奏,此外,海頓除了在快板樂章寫作變奏曲外,也以慢板與行板寫作不同曲風的變奏曲,使變奏曲顯得更有變化。

本論文將分四個章節來討論海頓的鍵盤變奏作品,第一章論述古典時期變奏曲的發展,第二章歸類海頓的鍵盤變奏曲,以及分析海頓變奏曲與變奏樂章的類型,第三章歸類海頓所運用的變奏手法,第四章是結論,藉由這樣的研究,期望能以更廣的角度去思考與詮釋海頓的鍵盤變奏作品。

Abstract

Haydn’s variation play an very importment role in the development of variations. Haydn not only continue C.P.E. Bach’s variation technique, but also has innovations both in variation form and variation’s technique. Haydn writes twenty-one keyboard variations, most of them are written as melodic variation with fixed harmony. The form of variation of Haydn can be divided into four types- strophic variations, rondon variations, alternating variations and ABA variations. All these variations are based on subject’s recurrence, and the theme contrast to the subject. Strophic variations was the type that haydn most often use.

Haydn’s keyboard variation can be divided into independent keyboard variations and variation’s movement in the keyboard sonata. Haydn have five independent keyboard variations, most of them were sectional variations. There are sixteen variation’s movements, most of them are continuous variations. Most of the time, they are place in the finale. The subject in Haydn’s keyboard variation all have two sections, which divided by repeat sign. Haydn seems prefer using up-beat and dotted rhythm in his subject. Beside writing variations in Allegro movement, he also writes variation in Adagio and Andante movement.

In this thesis includes four chapters. The first chapter is to discuss variaion’s development in the classical period. The second chapter is to sort out and analyze the type of Haydn’s keyboard variations. The third chapter is to analyze the variation technique in Haydn’s keyboard variations. The fourth chapter is conclusion.