博碩士論文 etd-0130111-190032 詳細資訊

Keywords

台灣電影、購買決策、觀賞動機、觀賞行為、購後行為 spectators’ motivation, purchasing decision, Taiwanese movies, post-purchase behavior, spectators’ behavior

中文摘要

在台灣不是沒有電影欣賞的人口及市場,但觀眾的品味似乎難以捉摸,他們選擇性的「看」或「不看」台灣電影。因此本研究將從台灣電影觀眾的角度出發,包含觀賞電影前、中、後三個期程,了解觀眾選擇看電影的因素、觀影習慣以及觀後反應,試圖描繪台灣目前觀賞電影觀眾的族群特性。

本研究採用調查研究法,針對台北及高雄觀賞電影的觀眾,及網路電影討論區之網友發放問卷。樣本以19-24 歲的未婚學生族群,教育程度以大專為主,收入則以10,000 元以下最多。研究發現以下幾點:首先在涉入行為方面,觀賞電視及網路對觀眾獲得電影資訊相當重要,且台灣觀眾對電影的涉入程度高,屬於認知型消費決策的觀眾,會主動瞭解電影的深入資訊。第二、台灣觀眾的觀賞電影動機為休閒娛樂,且觀眾是因為想看「電影」才走進電影院,而非為了「看」電影。第三、台灣觀眾最重視的電影元素為劇情,預告片為最重要的行銷活動。

在觀賞行為的部分,台灣觀眾最常在週休之下午及晚上觀賞電影,但並無季節偏好,且平均一年觀賞國片約1.61 次,非國片約為7.38 次。另外,朋友同儕是觀眾選擇觀賞電影時最重要的參考群體,電影院設備的好壞會影響台灣觀眾的觀賞意願,觀眾大多使用大眾運輸工具及機車前往電影院,車程花費16-30 分鐘。

台灣觀眾對國片的滿意度以休閒娛樂及欣賞創作最高,且會透過網路及親友交談間的口碑傳播效應將負面情緒傳達出去;不過也會將此經驗做為未來學習的經驗。而台灣觀眾也多認為若觀賞國片可抵稅,會增加其觀賞意願。

另外喜愛觀賞電影的觀眾觀賞國片及非國片的次數均相當高,對各種類型電影的接受度也較廣。若與過去之研究相比較,則可發現並無太多差異,不過現今網路發達,觀眾較容易從入口網站獲得電影的資訊。也因如此,觀眾的涉入程度較高,較會事先瞭解電影深入的資訊,觀眾也多認為觀賞電影為重要的休閒活動。

Abstract

From Taiwanese movie viewers’ perspectives and in the three periods, including before the movie, during the movie, and after the movie, this study aims to understand reasons why they watch movies, their habits of going to the cinema, and responses after the movie. By doing so, this study is in the hope of depicting current Taiwanese movie viewers’ characteristics.

This study chooses the survey method as methodology, and questionnaires are distributed to movie viewers in Taipei and Kaohsiung and to internet users on movie discussion forums. The research funding as follows: First of all, the research finds that it is important for the movie viewers to learn movie information via television and internet and that they do proactively search for movie information. Secondly, Taiwanese movie viewers’ motivation for watching movies is to relax and to be entertained, and they go to the movie theater because they want to watch “movies”, not “watch” movies. Thirdly, the most significant element of a movie for Taiwanese movie viewers is its story, and the trailer is the most important marketing.

About spectators’ behavior, Taiwanese movie viewers watch movies in the afternoon and at night during the weekend most. The frequency of going to the cinema does not show seasonal variations. On the average, each year they watch Taiwan movies 1.61 times and foreign movies 7.38 times. In addition, friends and classmates are their most important reference group. The quality of movie theater equipment will affect these viewers’ desire for movies. They take public transportation or motorcycles to the movie theater most, and it usually takes 16-30 minutes.

For Taiwan cinema, audiences in Taiwan have the highest satisfaction in entertainment and appreciation and creation. Audiences in Taiwan admit that tax deduction could be an incentive to watch Taiwan movies.

Besides, moviegoers watch quite a few of Taiwan and non-Taiwan movies. Also, they have higher acceptance of various types of movies. It differs little in past and current researches. They will vent negative emotions through the internet and talk to friends and family. Due to the prosperity of internet nowadays, information about movies via portal sites is easily accessible to audiences. Movie viewers would have a better understanding of the movie and be more involved during the movie. The relaxation function of the movie is emphasized and moviegoers regard watching movies as one important leisure activity.