自動化作業下部門人力調整之研究

論文提要內容:

在動態的競爭環境中,變革是企業為了要永續經營必須走的路,有關變革的內容與作法隨著各家企業的策略而有所不同,其中組織調整與人力規劃應該是變革的主體。個案公司在不同部門採用步調不同的變革模式,本研究為探討對安定型部門變革的影響,並瞭解自動化作業後該部門如何解決人力過剩的問題。

本論文係採用質性研究方法來撰寫,在有關文獻和資料的蒐集方面,綜合了檔案文獻、客戶拜訪、決策推動、會議參與、協調溝通、職場觀察、日誌記錄等方法交叉的運用。個案公司變革中的策略大致以成立新的事業部門、拓展周邊產業、開辦企業改造系列講座與訓練課程、辦理企業減肥等,在個案公司印務部的變革的目標則有(1)讓整個生產作業不要集中在晚上;(2)電子報的規劃;(3)分類廣告的自動排版等。

論文探討的重心為印務部在規劃初期仍採用成長型變革的思考模式,先推動拓展周邊業務專案,企圖以增加工作量來保留員工的工作權;由於過程中遇到許多的阻礙,使得專案無法繼續,印務高層改以工作外包和包工的理念來處理缺工的狀態;最後採用優退優離的辦法,讓員工自由選擇離開報社。在專案規劃失敗的分析探討可能因素為:技術層面的差異、人事成本過高、勞資過於計較報償、無法掌握出報壓力、沒有商印輪轉機、報系整合力量不夠、無法掌握自動化的腳步、合作廠商恐懼「無法承諾專業代工」、商業印刷業的競爭等九種因素。

自動化作業的變革有兩種主要模式,其一為改變生產設備或技術,其重心為放在員工素質的提升,而產生過剩人力的原因,其實是編制員工在無法通過新技術訓練而發生淘汰的現象;其二為很多的工作可以由生產設備(電腦)代工,員工並沒有藉由新技術的訓練而能繼續服務的機會,因此產生過剩的人力變成是必然的結果。在這種情況下,人力的調整就變得必要且重要:

一、在同公司下的不同部門採用不同的變革策略,對受到壓抑性策略的部門會造成比較大的殺傷力,尤其在企業文化的變化。

二、既然過剩的人力變成是必然的結果,企業就應該坦然以對,在處理過剩人力方面應改有相對的配套措施,避免造成劣幣逐良幣的效應及工作鏈失衡的現象。

三、自動化作業有其必然的投資報酬效益,但是在人力減少的狀況下,如何維持自動化設備的正常運作是相當重要的,因此,在設備的採購與零件、物料的補給應充份的考量。

四、如果人力過剩源自於自動化,則尚情有可原,倘為企業本身因素造成,尤其因福利待遇所致,當可考慮修正報償制度。報償通常含底薪、津貼、獎金與福利,可考慮用維持起碼生活的底薪外,採高獎金或多技能津貼的方式鼓勵員工積極進取,養成多專長的技能,符合企業相互支援的需求。

最後,根據本研究探討之結果,分別對老闆、對同業、後續研究者做成之建議。

Abstract

This case study is to research the manpower adjustment of the production department of one major press enterprise in Taiwan after its’ Computer to Plates (CTP). In here, I used qualitative method to collect data, such as participation observation, interview, and archival data.

This press enterprise conducted organizational change three years ago, but in different departments it used different ways.

For the production department, the enterprise purchased the equipment of CPT to increase the efficiency. Some employees are redundant. Since the founder of the press have promised no employee will be lay-off, the production department, at first, had tried to get more works to make employee have something to dot. But for employee, they felt they were overload, and began to argue with the top managers. After several unpleasant experiences, the top managers realized it is hard to change employees’ attitude. Top managers changed their own minds and tried to use contractor. At last, the production department began to lay-off employee. This study described what happening in the production department.

For the other departments, the enterprise used a total different change strategy. The enterprise purchased new equipment and technology to enhance employees’ capability.

In this case, one can found the enterprise used two different ways to change its employees. One way is to use new equipment to increase employees’ capability, the other is to use new equipment to replace the employee, then lay-off. So in here, I have some suggestions as below:

1.the same company used different way for different department might very serious side effect, especially in organizational culture;

2.if lay-off is necessary, the top managers could tell the truth earlier;

3.it is undoubted that CTP would increase the productivity, but the equipment must be very reliable and stable, otherwise there will be no enough manpower to maintain;

4.the company could consider modify its pay system, according to performance, in stead of merit pay.