感光性間隙控制材應用於STN LCD之研究

Keywords 液晶、感光性間隙控制材、超扭轉向列型液晶; Liquid Crystal, STN, Photo-Spacer

中文摘要

240度超扭轉向列型(STN )液晶顯示器模式是目前STN-LCD最常使用的顯示模式,本文主要在將TFT-LCD(Thin-Film Transistor Liquid-Crystal Display)中使用的感光性間隙控制材料(Photo-Spacer)取代傳統的間隙控制材,應用在STN-LCD(Super Twisted Nematic Liquid-Crystal Display)面板上。

傳統的間隙控制材是利用SUS管加氮氣噴灑散佈於面板上,容易造成漏光、降低光穿透率(Transmittance)及對比(Contrast)差、聚集現象,對面板施壓會有位移(Migration)現象發生,影響液晶顯示器品質,為了改善缺點,以感光性間隙控制材料取代傳統的間隙控制材。本研究以製造不同大小、形狀、面積比的Photo-Spacer(永光化學提供NPS系列的透明負型光阻),利用光微影製程(Photo Lithography Process)得到所需厚度並成型於絕緣層上,找出其最佳化式樣。實驗內容比較傳統Spacer與Photo-Spacer材料特性,再利用不同製程條件(壓力)及材料(液晶△nd)探討其相關聯性,最後,驗證Photo-Spacer應用於STN-LCD上的優勢。

Abstract

Currently , the STN-LCD with twist angle of 240 degree is the most popular operation mode . In this thesis , we utilize Photo-Sensitive spacer of TFT-LCD to substitute for the traditional spacer , and apply them in the above mentioned STN-LCD .

The traditional spacer were used N2 air to spray on glass substrate by SUS tube . It make light leakage , decrease the transmittance , contrast ratio and aggregate spacer easily . When we pressure on glass and the phenomenon of migration has been found accordingly . It will influence quality of LCD . So we utilize Photo-Sensitive spacer to substitute for the traditional spacer in order to improve the defect .

In this thesis , we fabricate different kind Photo-Sensitive spacer of size , shape and area ratio (Photo-Resist (NPS) from Everlight Chemical Industrial Corp) . We utilize Photo Lithography process to form the spacer thickness on insulation layer , and find the best type . In this experiment , the different characteristic of material between traditional spacer and Photo-Spacer were compared . And we utilize different process condition (pressure) and material(LC Δnd) to discuss the relation . Finally , we proof the advantage of Photo-Spacer apply in STN-LCD .