博碩士論文 etd-0201112-104746 詳細資訊

Keywords

三苯基吡啶、點擊化學、抑制分子內轉動、四苯基噻吩、丙基丙烯胺、聚集誘導發光 triphenylpyridine, molecular weight effect, lower critical solution transitions, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), aggregation-induced emission, restricted intramolecular rotation, tetraphenylthiophene

中文摘要

大約在半世紀之前,兩位科學家分別為Főrster 和 Kasper,他們發現了許多傳統的螢光分子(例如:pyrene)溶解在溶劑中具有一種伴隨著溶液濃度增加而放光轉弱的趨勢,稱為濃度淬滅效應。由於在增加濃度的過程中,這些發光分子所具有的苯環,容易造成平面型的堆疊,猶如三明治般的堆砌方式,而導致苯環的自由電子在基態和激發態互相作用造成激發雙體而使得淬滅效應的產生。

到了2001年,這種被世人所認定的既有發光準則,有了全面性的改觀。香港大學的唐本忠教授就在當年度發表了一篇期刊,其所發現的”silole”分子放光特性是有別於傳統的;這個新穎的螢光分子在聚集態的放光強度遠比在溶劑中分散的情況下來的強許多,唐教授便將此種特殊的放光行為簡稱為聚集誘導發光效應;此篇期刊中,唐教授還提及引發此特殊現象的原因是分子轉動所造成的。如silole分子,具有許多可以自由旋轉的苯環,在能量激發放射的過程中,假如環境處於高濃度情況下,自由旋轉的苯環因聚集而抑制轉動,故減低非輻射之能量釋放,因而在聚集時發光增強。

為了佐證分子的轉動難易程度和放光強弱之間的關係,在本篇論文中提出了四個主題,分別研究具有自由旋轉苯環所構成的小分子,或由小分子前驅物衍生之高分子,探討其聚集誘導發光增強的獨特發光行為。

(I) 四苯基噻吩衍生物之小分子和高分子的聚集誘導發光現象

在此研究中,四苯基噻吩(TP)之衍生物TP-Qu,和側鏈為TP-Qu之高分子PS-Qu皆合成成功。將這些產物做進一步的光學性質量測,檢驗使否有上述所提的聚集誘導發光現象。在含微量TP的THF溶液中,在加入水產生聚集時,確實溶液的放光逐漸增強。相對而言,不管是在分散或是聚集的情況下,TP-Qu和PS-Qu 放光強度皆很強。造成這種不同的現象,可能的原因是抑制分子內轉動。在TP的系統,四個像螺旋槳般的苯環,會因為聚集而導致抑制轉動;而對於TP-Qu的系統,因為C-2位置的苯環改質成較龐大的喹啉雜環,所以抑制轉動的現象,在分子分散的情況下即產生。至於PS-Qu高分子,是側鏈為TP-Qu的高分子系統,放光現象基本上和TP-Qu系統相似。

(II) 四苯基噻吩-喹啉之嵌段共聚物在不同混合溶液中的聚集誘導發光增強現象

此研究主要焦點,為四苯基噻吩-喹啉之嵌段共聚物,在不同的混合液中放光行為之比較。包含25% 放光團的四苯基噻吩-喹啉之嵌段共聚物,由核磁共振氫譜和遠紅外線光譜分析,証實合成成功。嵌段共聚物在四氫氟喃中加入己烷和水這兩種不好溶解的溶液,其放光行為大不相同。在加入己烷的系統中,才能發生聚集誘導發光增強的現象。因其嵌段共聚物的特性,在加入己烷會形成微胞,所以發光團會被限制在微胞中,導致放光可以再增強。

(III) 具有四苯基噻吩之異丙基丙烯胺高分子:藉由聚集誘導發光現象偵測低臨界溶解溫度

末端具有三鍵官能基之異丙基丙烯胺高分子,經原子轉移自由基聚合反應得到三種不同分子量(PNIPAM),和尾端具有雙疊氮化四苯基噻吩,進行點擊化學(Click chemistry)反應得到具熱感性之新穎聚集誘導發光的高分子(Px)。在水中,這種中心分子為四苯基噻吩的新穎高分子會形成微胞,因中心分子的聚集,所以有聚集誘導發光現象;且三種不同的高分子,具有不同含量的四苯基噻吩,發光強度也因不同含量而有所不同。在偵測低臨界溶解溫度時,發現經過此溫度,發光強度會下降。可能是加熱過此溫度時,微胞中心的發光團,會被分離而導致發光下降。

(IV) 側鏈為三苯基吡啶高分子之聚集誘導發光現象和分子量的影響

此研究中的高、低分子量之高分子,由具疊氮化三苯基吡啶和具三鍵的聚苯乙烯,進行點擊反應得到。低分子量的高分子具有聚集誘導發光增強之現象;另一方面,高分子量的樣品,發光情況則是在不同聚集情況下皆相同,其放光行為可以從電腦模擬之高分子構型解釋。不管高或低分子量,其固態的放光皆為深藍光且量子效率皆達到八十百分比以上。

Abstract

About half a century ago, Főrster and Kasper discovered that traditional organic chromophore such as pyrene was weakened with an increase in its solution concentration. It was soon recognized that this was a general phenomenon for many aromatic compounds. This concentration-quenching effect was found to be caused by the formation of sandwich-shaped (disc-like) excimers and exciplexes aided by the collisional interactions between the aromatic molecules in the excited and ground states.

In 2001, Tang’group discovered such a system, in which luminogen aggregation played a constructive, instead of a destructive, role in the light-emitting process: a series of silole molecules were found to be non-luminescent in the solution state but emissive in the aggregated state. They coined the term ‘‘aggregation-induced emission’’ (AIE) or “AIE enhancement” (AIEE) for this novel phenomenon which originated from the restricted intramolecular rotation (RIR) inherent from the chemical structures of the luminescent materials.

To verify the effect of molecular structure on the AIE properties of organic and polymeric materials, four approaches were attempted in this research.

(I) Aggregation-Induced Emission in Tetraphenylthiophene-Derived Organic Molecules and Vinyl Polymer

Organic molecules of tetraphenylthiophene (TP) and the derived model compound of TP-Qu and vinyl polymer of PS-Qu with the pendant group of TP-Qu were prepared and characterized to identify their photoluminescent responses toward the effect of AIE. During aggregate formation, the corresponding TP solutions greatly gained the emission intensity. In contrast, TP-Qu and PS-Qu in isolated or aggregated states emitted strongly with nearly the same emission intensity. RIR is the key factor deciding the AIE effect in different states. With four small phenyl rotors around the central thiophene stator, the RIR of the TP molecules in dilute solution is low but increases upon aggregate formations. In contrast, the bulky C-2 quinoline rotor of the TP-Qu molecule enhances the RIR in isolated state. With the inherent TP-Qu pendant groups, the emissive behavior of vinyl polymer PS-Qu is similar to the TP-Qu molecule.

(II) Aggregation-Induced Emission Enhancement of Diblock Copolymer Containing Tetraphenylthiophene-Quinoline Pendant Fluorphores by Selective Solvent Pairs

In this study, diblock copolymer of PSQu-PBS containing 25 mol% of fluorescent PSQu segments was synthesized and its aggregation-induced emission enhancement (AIEE) behavior was characterized and compared to PSQu homopolymer with 100 mol% of fluorescent units. With fewer (25 %) fluorescent units, solutions of diblock PSQu-PBS copolymer actually have higher (or comparable) emission intensities than the homopolymer PSQu solutions. Solutions of PSQu-PBS in THF/H2O of varied compositions emit essentially with the same intensity but in contrast, emissions of PSQu-PBS in THF/hexane increase with the increasing hexane content. Copolymer micelles formed in THF/hexane mixtures are supposed to have higher extent of aggregation, leading to more pronounced AIEE effect than micelles formed in THF/H2O.

(III) Tetraphenylthiophene-Functionalized Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide): Probing LCST with Aggregation-Induced Emission

A hydrophobic TP center with novel AIE property was chemically linked to two poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) chains to obtain thermoresponsive polymers to study the relationships between the lower critical solution transitions (LCSTs) and the AIE-operative fluorenscence emission. Three ethynyl-terminated PNIPAMs with different molecular weights were synthesized via controlled atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) using ethynyl-functionalized initiator. The PNIPAMs were then coupled with diazide-funtionalized TP (TPN3) via click reaction to obtain the desired TP-embedded polymers of Px (x = 1, 2, and 3). All three polymers show AIE-property from their solution fluorescence behavior in THF/hexane mixtures. In the aqueous solution, the TP-center served as a fluorogenic probe that reveals the LCSTs of polymers and its relation to the degree of TP labeling in terms of polymer concentration. The thermoresponsiveness of Px was demonstrated by the complete emission quench when heated at temperatures above LCST. Dissociation of the TP aggregates above LCST is responsible for the emission quench.

(IV) Influence of Molecular Weight on the Aggregation-Induced Emission of Vinyl Polymers Containing the Fluorescent 2,4,6-Triphenylpyridine Pendant Groups

Molecular weight effect on the AIEE property of vinyl polymers containing fluorescent 2,4,6-triphenylpyridine (TPP) pendant groups was evaluated in the fourth topic. The high and low Mw vinyl polymers of PDMPS–L and –H were prepared through Click chemistry between azide–TPP derivative and acetylene–functionalized polystyrenes. Solutions of the low Mw PDMPS–L exhibited the normal AIEE effect with continuous emission gains with increasing extent of aggregation upon nonsolvent inclusion. On the contrast, the high Mw PDMPS–H solutions emitted with constant intensity on all solutions with different extent of aggregation. Despite the varied solution behavior, the solid PDMPS-L and –H films are all strong deep-blue emitter with high quantum yields of 84 and 82.5%, respectively. The emission behavior was explained by the conformational difference between the PDMPS–L and –H chains, which were approached by computer simulation in this topic.