博碩士論文 etd-0202113-132341 詳細資訊

Keywords

組織調整、行政效能、五都十三縣、縣市合併 organization adjustment, administrative efficiency, city and county merger

的關係。

本研究在高雄縣市合併後一年多進行,擬定與縣市合併、組織融合、行政效能有關的問卷後,從高雄市政府選擇十個一級局處、七個區公所,於2012年四月起,採書面問卷方式蒐集行政官僚相關意見與資料後,進行分析研究。

本研究首先發現,組織合併過程比預期順利,人員反抗心理並未明顯浮現。其次,合併帶來的區域事權統一,對規劃、決策、執行等之行政效能有正面作用;治理空間擴大則衍生出業務增加、距離加大、城鄉差異等對行政效能有負面作用

,但總體而言,縣市合併對行政效能的正面作用大於負面。第三,縣市合併對行政效能具結構性提昇作用,如區域整體發展、資源整合、財政統合、人力調整、行政層級簡化等。最後,合併對行政效能負面作用基本上都屬技術性問題,可透過溝通磨合、制度改進、組織微調等方式克服。

本研究有三點建議,首先高雄市應速求改善財政之道,否則巧婦難為無米之炊。其次應加強爭取中央支援,包括修法工作、中央部會和高雄市之間的業務調整,以進一步提昇行政效能。第三,部分組織可進行微調,以滾動修正的態度,不斷修正組織缺失,以充分發揮行政效能。

Abstract

Taiwan had completed all five municipalities mayoral election on December 25, 2010. Taiwan's formal implementation of the five municipalities and 13 counties administrative region. Kaohsiung City is the only one which is upgraded from the original provincial cities. The organizations merged is the important changes from over 60 years of Taiwan self-government history. It is a hung project. May two different local governments have run-in obstacles of administrative rank, governance focus, authority operation and bureaucratic culture. What positive and negative impacts will occur after merged? From the point of view of administrative bureaucracy, this research try to study the relationship between organizational transformation and administrative efficiency

The research was conducted one year after merged. After designed the related survey, collected and analyze the opinions and data from 10 Bureaus and 7 district Offices of Kaohsiung City.

First of all, this research found out the merger was more smoothly processed than expected. Personnel psychological resistance did not significantly emerge. Secondly, the merge brought the positive effect for regional matter planning, policy decision and execution. The negative effects are increased business, distance, differences between urban and rural areas. But after all, the positive effects are greater then negative efftcts from merge of counties. Third, counties merger enhance the administrative efficiency. Such as development of the region as a whole, integration of resources, financial integration, human-resource adjustment and simplify the administrative level. Finally, the negative effects are technical problems. It could be overcome by communication, improve the system and adjust and organization.

This research proposed 3 suggestions. First, Kaohsiung City should find the best and fast way to improve its finance. Otherwise it is hard to make bricks without straw. Secondly, strive for the central government supports, including amending the law, business restructuring of central government and Kaohsiung City government. Third, adjust some organization to improve the Administrative efficiency.