博碩士論文 etd-0204110-193203 詳細資訊

Keywords

光達、數值高程模型 DEM、知識庫為基礎的光達資料過濾演算法 KBLF light detection and ranging (LiDAR), digital elevation model (DEM), knowledge-based LiDAR filtering (KBLF)

中文摘要

近年來對於三維空間資訊的需求與日俱增,無論在集水區的開發、森林大火的截斷及復育等,三維空間資訊皆扮演了不可或缺的角色。因此,取得原始的數值高程模型(DEMs)是日後應用上的第一步。

光達為近年來發展良好的遙測技術,在產生高解析高精度三維地形模型方面有相當大的潛力,光達所獲得的資料包含從地形及地物反射的所有起伏,而建構數值高程模型則必須將地物點濾除。諸多學者分別以曲面、區塊、斜率等觀點提出相關演算法,這些方法針對濾除地形起伏上多數地物發展而來,然而在特定的區域仍有產生不易處理的情形。

不同演算法從不同角度觀點切入,實際上發揮的程度亦各有所長,如能恰如其分的採納各演算法的優點,將可使得在對地形的描述上更加完整。知識庫系統即藉由專業領域知識與經驗上的累積,來解決特定領域中相對應的問題。黃明哲(2007)即提出以知識庫為基礎的方法,採用高解析度影像結合光達資料,進行都會區的地形分類,分類精度約93%,良好的成果也為後續的研究開啟了先機。本研究延續其精神,提出以知識庫為基礎的光達資料過濾演算法KBLF (Knowledge-Based LiDAR Filtering),適當的將各家演算法納為知識庫中的規則,期望整合各家優勢,將對於地物的描述能力提高,亦同時提高過濾的能力,合理的分出地面點與地物點,再以地面點為參考點,經由距離平方反比加權法(IDW, Inverse Distance Weighting)與最鄰近指定法(NN, Nearest Neighbor)將地物點高度復原,產生數值高程模型DEM。

Abstract

There is an increasing need for three-dimensional description for various applications such as the development of catchment areas, forest fire control and restoration. Three-dimensional information plays an indispensable role; therefore acquisition of the digital elevation models (DEMs) is the first step in these applications.

LiDAR is a recent development in remote sensing with great potential for providing high resolution and accurate three-dimensional point clouds for describing terrain surface. The acquired LiDAR data represents the surface where the laser pulse is reflected from the height of the terrain and object above ground. These objects should be removed to derive the DEMs. Many LiDAR data-filtering studies are based on surface, block, and slope algorithms. These methods have been developed to filter out most features above the terrain; however, in certain situations they have proved unsatisfactory.

The different algorithm based on different point of view to describe the terrain surface. The appropriate adoption of the advantages from these algorithms will develop a more complete way to derive DEMs. Knowledge-based system is developed to solve some specific problems according to the given appropriate domain knowledge. Huang (2007) proposed a Knowledge-based classification system in urban feature classification using LiDAR data and high resolution aerial imagery with 93% classification accuracy. This research proposed a knowledge-based LiDAR filtering (KBLF) as a follow-up study of Huang’s study. KBLF integrates various knowledge rules derived from experts in the area of ground feature extraction using LiDAR data to increase the capability of describing terrain and ground feature classification. The filtering capability of KBLF is enhanced as expected to get better quality of referenced ground points to recover terrain height and DEMs using Inverse Distance Weighting (IDW) and Nearest Neighbor (NN) methods.