博碩士論文 etd-0205104-164014 詳細資訊

Keywords 關鍵成功因素、華視、企業再造; Business Reenfineering, CTS, the Critical Success Factors

美國知名小說家John Steinbeck曾寫道:「隨著年齡的增長,而抗拒改變—尤其是那些好的改變,是人的本性。」沒錯,不只人是如此,企業是如此,當然媒體組織也是如此。

台灣的媒體結構在面臨新科技的發展,及產業競爭的問題,加上媒體的解構與開放,促使台灣的電視媒體產業面臨極大的改變,也促使媒體組織走向再造之路。

華視在面臨傳播新科技的發展,及無線電視、有線電視與其它媒體產業相互競爭的問題,最後由於媒體的解構與開放,使得華視在經營、成本及收益上都面臨極大的問題,於是,本研究欲在研究中華電視公司在面臨環境變化時,為何實施媒體組織再造,其媒體組織再造的關鍵成功因素為何,最後藉由量化研究分析評估華視實施再造的成效為何。

本研究為銘傳大學傳播學院楊志弘院長所指導之「台灣媒體企業再造關鍵成功因素之研究」研究團隊內之一子題,而本研究的抽樣調查共分為三個部份,論文問卷將分別針對華視主管、電視媒體主管及華視員工進行抽樣調查研究。

研究發現,華視再造之因,就主管而言是因為「調整人力結構並降低人事成本」,而華視員工則認為是「面臨競爭對手的嚴厲挑戰」。而對電視媒體主管而言,媒體組織進行再造之因則是因為「因應數位傳播科技的發展」。

在華視再造關鍵成功因素上,華視主管及華視員工一致認為華視再造之關鍵成功因素為「管理者的支持」及「具備清楚的企業改造方向與願景」,而電視媒體主管認知中再造之關鍵成功因素亦同於華視主管及華視員工之認知。

除了上述二項之外,其它如「向員工清楚說明任務以及企業再造的目標」、「領導者有裁決權」、「企業再造應重視各部門的資源整合」也是研究中發現再造重要的關鍵成功因素之一。

而研究中也發現,華視再造實施程度排名第一之「管理者支持再造活動」同時亦是華視主管認知再造之關鍵成功因素中最重要之因素。再者「再造領導者是擁有裁決權的高層領導者」及「向員工清楚說明任務以及企業再造的目標」同時亦是華視主管認知再造關鍵成功因素的前三名,由此可知,華視主管認知之關鍵成功因素,同時也是華視再造正在實施的部份。

華視主管評估再造對華視的影響中影響最大的在於「減低人事成本」,其次才為「提升服務品質(公司產品)」。而華視主管評估再造對華視最重要之影響亦和華視主管所認知華視再造最重要原因「調整人力結構並降低人事成本」一致。在整體總評上,華視主管評估華視再造的評分為”5.07”分。

研究中發現,華視媒體再造其最重要之關鍵在於「管理者的支持」,而管理者之大力支持是媒體再造成功最重要之因素,再者是媒體要具備清楚的願景及方向,才能掌握清楚的改造方向並且進行改改,而且媒體組織之資訊科技及員工教育應該並重,並與員工有效且適度的溝通,最後媒體組織要重視跨部門之整合及資源的綜合運用,才能使得公司員工及主管一致支持再造,並使公司再造成功。

Abstract

John Steinbeck, the well-known writer, once wrote, “As one ages, the resistance against changes, especially good changes, comes from the human nature.” His words not only apply to humans but also corporations, and a media corporation in this case.

The structure of media Taiwan, in face of technological advancement, industrial competition, and opening of the media market, is forced to undergo dramatic changes, more specially, reengineering.

CTS now faces enormous problems in aspects of operation, cost, and profit making under the advancement of media technology, competition against wireless TV, cable networks, and other media industries, and the opening of media market. In this vein, this study aims to study the reasons behind the implementation of organizational reengineering by CTS, the critical success factors in the reengineering, and evaluates the effects of reengineering with quantitative analysis.

This study is a subtopic of the “Study of Critical Success Factors in Media Corporations in Taiwan” led by Mr. Chih-Hong Yang, the Dean of the School of Communications at Ming Chuan University. The random survey is conducted in three parts upon CTS management, TV media management, and CTS staff.

The research findings show that the reason of organizational reengineering recognized by CTS management was “modifying manpower structure and reducing personnel cost.” However, the reason to the staff was “facing the fierce competition of the competitors”; and “in response to the advancement in digital media technology” to TV media management.

In terms of the critical success factors in CTS reengineering, CTS management and staff all agreed that the factors were “support from the management” and “clear direction and prospect of reengineering.” The recognition of critical success factors to TV media management was similar to that of CTS management and staff.

In addition to the abovementioned two factors, other factors, such as “explaining to the staff about the tasks and goals,” “decision power of the leaders,” and “concern over resource allocation across departments” were among the critical success factors.

The research also found that “support from the management,” which was ranked number on in reengineering implementation, is the most important critical success factor recognized by CTS management. Additionally, “explaining to the staff about the tasks and goals,” “the leaders of reengineering have decision power,” are among the top three most important critical success factors recognized by CTS management. As seen, the critical success factors recognized by CTS management are implemented by CTS reengineering at the same time.

According to CTS management, the most important effect of reengineering to CTS is “reducing personnel cost” followed by “improving service quality (company products).” The most important effect, “reducing personnel cost,” evaluated by CTS management is the same as the reason for reengineering as recognized by the CTS management. On a whole, the rating that CTS management gave to CTS reengineering was “5.07”.

The study found that the critical success factor in CTS reengineering is “support from the management.” As seen, support from the management is the key to success in reengineering, followed by clear prospect and direction to recognize the reengineering direction. Also, the information technology of the media corporation and training provided to the staff should be equally valued, effective communication with the staff is facilitated, and cross-department resource allocation should be implemented to win collectively support to and success in reengineering.