博碩士論文 etd-0205106-224254 詳細資訊

Keywords 盲鰻、行為反應、光敏感色素、陳氏副盲鰻

中文摘要

本實驗之目的在於瞭解盲鰻對光的行為反應並探究盲鰻身體不同部位對光照敏感度的差異。光敏感度是藉由光照照射盲鰻身體開始計時至盲鰻行為序列發動為止的時間來測量(反應時間)。以行為序列開始到結束的時間(即行為持續時間)來測量被光激發的行為反應強度。用五種不同光波長的光源照射整個盲鰻:綠光、藍光、黃光、紅光和白光。分別以不同光波長所測得陳氏副盲鰻 (Paramyxine cheni) 對光的敏感度依快到慢(範圍從13秒到180秒)的排列為:綠光、藍光、白光、黃光、紅光。在光敏感度上紅光和其他四種光有顯著的差異;盲鰻對紅光的敏感度明顯較差。以白光測試盲鰻頭部、鰓孔部、尾部和第一個鰓孔到排泄孔的中段。四個部位:所測得對光的敏感度依強到弱(範圍從9秒到1200秒)的排列為:尾部、頭部、第一個鰓孔到排泄孔的中段、鰓孔部。尾部對光的敏感度顯著高於其他三個部位。另外進行同時刺激頭部和尾部 (HT) 兩個部位的實驗,在反應時間上單獨照射尾部和(HT)在受刺激的敏感度上也有顯著的差異(後者較高)。盲鰻在黑暗環境條件下的自發性運動包含了由不同的行為形式(滾動、擺動身體、游泳、扭曲身體和暫停)所組成的許多種行為序列。自發性運動的行為序列中「滾動」為最常出現的第一個行為形式。以光局部照射尾部會激發出複雜的運動反應。此反應不被認為是一個簡單的反射運動而是一個有行為選擇性的反應。以光局部照射尾部所激發的行為序列中「游泳」為最常出現的第一個行為形式。根據螢光組織化學實驗發現,在盲鰻皮膚表皮內排列著許多含有多個細胞核且呈大型橢圓型細胞中有rhodopsin-like protein存在,該細胞於盲鰻尾部和鰓部皮膚上的大小、數量和藉由UV光照射所激發出的螢光亮度在統計上皆為尾部高於鰓孔部。

Abstract

The objectives of this study are to know the behavioural response of the hagfish, Paramyxine cheni to light and to find out if various parts of hagfish’s body differ in sensitivity to light. Photosensitivity was measured in terms of time lapsed between light on and initiation of behavioural sequence (i.e., the reactive time). Behavioral response was measured by the persistent time from the beginning and ending of the behavioural sequence. Five types of light were used as the stimuli to the whole animal: green light, blue light, yellow light, red light, and white light. The lineup of sensitivity for various wavelengths in increasing reactive times( ranging from 13 seconds to 180 seconds) is: green light, blue light, white light, yellow light, red light. Red light significantly differed from the other four types of light in the reactive time; the hagfish was significantly less sensitive to this red light. Four regions of the body were tested with white light: head, gill aperture, tail and mid-portion between the first gill aperture to cloaca. In addition, two parts of the body were simultaneous tested with stimulate: head and tail (HT). The lineup of sensitivity of various regions of body for increasing reactive times (ranging from 9 seconds to 1200 seconds) is: tail, head, mid-portion between the first gill aperture to cloaca, and gill aperture. Tail was significantly more sensitive than the other three parts of the body. However, sensitivity for HT was significantly higher than the tail. Hagfish’s spontaneous movement (i.e., under dark condition)included a number of behavioural sequences differed in the arrangement of behavior patterns (i.e., rolling, swimming, wiggling, springing, and pause). ‘Rolling’ was the most preferred initial pattern in a spontaneous movement sequence. In contrast, illumination on tail evoked a complex motor response. Thus, such response was considered not a simple reflex, but a select of choice. ‘Swimming’, on the other hand, is the most preferred initial pattern in the sequence triggered by photo stimulation on the tail. According to fluoresence histochemistry study the rhodopsin-like protein is present in the large oval-shaped cells distributed in the epidermis of hagfish. the number and the size of photo-sensitive cells on the tail and gill aperture and the fluorescence intensity on the tail were significantly higher than that on the gill aperture region.