博碩士論文 etd-0206109-173502 詳細資訊

Keywords

行銷組合、政策行銷、流感疫苗 marketing mix, policy marketing, influenza vaccine

中文摘要

流感疫苗據國內外學者研究均顯示為一項安全的疫苗,且能夠有效降低老人、嬰幼兒及高危險群民眾等因流感所導致相關的健康問題。「流感疫苗政策」主要目的爲公共服務,而行銷的概念則在市民主義抬頭、消費者權益的思潮下因應而生,隨著民主潮流的演進,政府於研議規劃、制定到執行政策時,應將政策的產出視為是「產品」來加以行銷,重視政策行銷的概念以來獲得社會大眾的認同與接納。本研究選擇以行政院衛生署疾病管制局所推出的流感疫苗政策為研究的主體,根據Snavely(1991)所提出的公共政策行銷模式架構,針對高雄市民眾及醫事人員進行問卷訪查,檢視政府「流感疫苗政策」中有關於行銷組合方案部分,是否能掌握住政策行銷的重點和達成有效的影響,並提出研究發現與政策改進建議,提供政府衛生部門參考,以期提升流感防治成效。

經描述性統計結果發現不論是一般民眾或具專業知識醫事人員等受訪者,有八成認同流感疫苗接種是重要的、是很好的政策,及政府對於流感疫苗負面報導的澄清及回應之作法;對於報章媒體的負面報導,有六成的受訪者影響接種流感疫苗的意願且普遍擔憂流感疫苗安全性,過去接種經驗對民眾接種意願上有相當程度影響。電視為主要獲得流感疫苗訊息的來源,對於代言人的選擇以專家學者認同度最高。經卡方檢定結果發現民眾受訪者本身是否罹患慢性疾病和過去接種流感疫苗發生不良反應的經驗與是否「接種流感疫苗」有顯著的關聯;經獨立樣本t檢定、單因子多變異數分析結果發現與行銷組合的「服務」研究變項認同程度有顯著相關之因素包括:民眾受訪者部分為「曾接種流感疫苗」,「過去接種流感疫苗不良反應的發生」、「過去一年曾接觸過衛教活動」等變項,而醫事人員受訪者部分為「過去接種流感疫苗不良反應的發生」、「過去一年曾接觸過專題演講、網站或網頁」等變項。行銷組合方案的「成本」研究變項認同程度有顯著相關之因素包括:在民眾受訪者部分為「過去接種流感疫苗不良反應的發生」、「過去一年曾接觸過衛教活動、電子看板或跑馬燈字幕」等變項,而醫事人員受訪者部分為「過去接種流感疫苗不良反應的發生」、「過去一年曾接觸過專題演講、電視宣導短片、網站或網頁」等變項。行銷組合方案的「提供資訊與教育」研究變項認同程度有顯著相關之因素包括:在民眾受訪者部分為「接種流感疫苗」、「過去一年曾接觸過電子看板或跑馬燈字幕、專題演講、電視宣導短片、廣播節目、網站或網頁」等變項,而醫事人員受訪者部分為「職業別」、「過去一年曾接觸過書籍、雜誌或報紙、網站或網頁」等變項。

政策行銷觀點在現代公共政策執行的應用上是不容忽視。在流感疫苗政策行銷上,首先需克服社會大眾對流感疫苗安全性的障礙,所以當務之急的手段是加強疫苗安全性相關議題的宣導與教育,藉此促進或改善社會大眾對流感疫苗的信心,以免產生流感防治上的漏洞。本研究建議對於流感疫苗政策行銷組合方案,須採取顧客導向理念的行銷觀點,政府公關應建立良好媒體關係,使用社會大眾認同度高推廣方式,將有限的資源聚焦於目標市場,掌握簡單清楚,淺顯易記的訊息,使用整合行銷溝通方式達到綜效,期許政府透過政策行銷推廣運用,促進社會大眾對「流感疫苗政策」認同度,藉由流感疫苗接種率提升,降低其流感罹病率及死亡率的發生。

Abstract

Foreign and domestic researches reveal that influenza vaccine is safe and can effectively reduce related healthy trouble caused by influenza in the elderly, infant and high-risk population, etc. The main purpose of “Influenza vaccine policy” is public service. To promote concepts of citizenism and consumer-right brings the concept of marketing. With the progress of democratic trend, when policies are discussed, planned, established and executed, the government should consider policies as “products” to sale and emphasize policy-marketing concept to gain public approval and acceptance. This study was based on influenza vaccine policy carried out by Centers for Disease Control, R.O.C. (Taiwan). In accordance with the marketing framework of public policy advocated by Snavely (1991), we designed a questionnaire investigation on surveying citizen and medical staff of Kaoshiung to see if government vaccine policies can grasp the important path as well as positive effectiveness of policy marketing, and issued our research outcomes on promoting prevention and cure of vaccine to be part of references for government health center.

The results of descriptive statistics displayed that 80% of survey candidates regardless of common people or medical practitioners possessing professional knowledge agreed that influenza vaccine was an outstanding policy and approved the government’s response and clarification in facing medial negative report. 60% of survey candidates were affected and worried about safety of influenza vaccine, after receiving these medial negative reports. Former experience of vaccination would considerably affect the willingness of general public to receive a flu shot. Survey candidates mainly received information about influenza vaccine from television media and preferred to approve either experts or endorsers. Results of Chi-square test showed that there was a significant correlation between “influenza vaccination” and common people’s experience of suffering from chronic disease or unhealthy inoculable response. Results of independent-samples T test and one-way ANOVA indicated the factors correlating significantly with the analytic variables of approval of degree “service” in marketing mix program. In the case of common people, these factors included the following variables such as “those who had ever been vaccinated”, “those who had ever been vaccinated and suffered from bad inculable response”, and “those who had ever participated health education during the past year”. In respect of medical practitioners, these factors included the following variables such as “those who had ever been vaccinated and suffered from bad inculable response” and “those who had ever taken the thematic speech, related websites or webpages”. With regard to analytic variables of approval of degree “cost” in marketing mix program included following factors. For common people, the factors contained “those who had ever been vaccinated and suffered from bad inculable response”, and “those who had ever participated health education, related bulletin board and scrolling text marquee during the past year”. For medical practitioners, the factors comprised “those who had ever been vaccinated and suffered from bad inculable response” and “those who had ever taken thematic speech, related vedio, websites or webpages” As for analytic variables of approval of degree “supply of information and education” in marketing mix program included following factors. For common people, the factors contained “those who had ever been vaccinated”, and “those who had ever participated related bulletin board, scrolling text marquee, thematic speech, TV vedio, broadcasts, websites or webpages during the past year”. For medical practitioners, the factors comprised “occupation” and “those who had ever perused related books, journals, newspaper, websites or webpages”.

Policy marketing concept should not be neglected in the application of executing public policy. For influenza vaccination policy marketing, first of all, public mental barriers of safety of influenza vaccine must be overcome, therefore the most critical issue is to enhance advertisement and education about safety of vaccine in order to improve confidence of public for influenza vaccine and to prevent from the loophole of influenza prophylaxis and treatment. This study suggests that we must to adopt consumer-driven marketing concept for the influenza vaccine policy marketing mix program. Government public relations should establish harmonious media relations and use higher acceptance of promotion way to focus on the limited resources to target market. We should make concise and rememberable messages and integration marketing communication way to achieve the comprehensive effect. We expect that the government performs policy marketing to promote the public approval of “influenza vaccine policy” and to raise influenza vaccination rate on diminishing influenza morbidity and mortality rate.