博碩士論文 etd-0208106-021356 詳細資訊

Keywords

錐形光纖、雷射、耦光效率、錐狀楔形光纖、曲率半徑 coupling efficiency, radius of curvature, lensed fiber, laser diode

中文摘要

本論文主要在探討錐形透鏡光纖 (Taper Lensed Fiber)與錐狀楔形透鏡光纖(Conical-Wedge Lensed Fiber)製程中,光纖端點相關尺寸參數、熔域大小對其透鏡成形、光纖端面曲率變化、與耦光效率之影響。錐形透鏡光纖之研究重點首在利用MARC套裝軟體中之彈—塑—溫模式,分別構建不同錐度角之錐形透鏡光纖模組,分析其在加溫條件下之熔融區域大小。配合Surface Evolver數值分析軟體,模擬此熔域因表面張力效應下固化之結果與所形成透鏡曲率變化情形。並利用ZEMAX光學設計軟體,分析此固化之錐形透鏡光纖端面與雷射光源的耦光效率。希經由數值分析結果與實驗量測數據之比對,確認所模擬錐形透鏡光纖端面變形固化過程之正確性,並進一步利用此分析模式,探討不同錐度角、加溫溫度等設計參數,對熔域大小、端點變形、透鏡形狀、曲率分佈與耦光效率之影響。希經由上述分析結果,訂出開發錐形透鏡光纖模組之最佳製程參數。錐狀楔形透鏡光纖之研究重點,則置於改變傳統之楔形端面而研磨成錐狀楔形,除減少其研磨困難度,並達精確控制其端點形狀之效。在模擬分析方面,與第一階段之工作相仿,首先擬利用MARC套裝軟體利用彈—塑—溫模式,分別構建不同楔形錐角之楔形透鏡光纖,分析在不同加溫環境下之熔融區域大小。再利用Surface Evolver數值分析軟體,模擬此熔融區域在表面張力效應下固化結果與所形成橢圓透鏡曲率變化情形。並利用ZEMAX光學設計軟體進行此橢圓透鏡光纖端面與980nm雷射光場的耦光效率分析。希經由數值分析結果與實驗量測數據進行比對,進而能確認所模擬橢圓透鏡光纖端面變形固化過程之正確性。期此論文研究結果,可提供為國內開發寬頻透鏡光纖模組製程時各參數設計選擇時之參考,以有助於解決光纖通訊元件模組中,訊號耦合率不佳之情形。

Abstract

A simulation algorithm is proposed in this thesis to investigate the effects of lensed fiber parameters on the variation of radius of curvature of the melted lens and the coupling efficiency of butterfly type laser diode transiver module. Two different endface shapes, i.e. the taper and the conical-wedge type lensed fibers, will be studied. The effect of endface shapes, sizes, and the melting zone volume on the coupling efficiency of lensed fibers are simulated and discussed. In the study on the conical type lensed fiber, the MARC’s elastic-plastic-thermal finite element model is employed to simulate the melting and the solidification processes at the fiber tip endface with different conical angles. The temperature dependent material properties are used to calculate the melting zone and the post-melten deformation during the heating process. The Surface Evolver Software has also been employed to simulate the solidified lens shapes. The variation of radius of curvature of the tip lens is analyzed. The ZEMAX optical analysis software is applied to explore the relation between the coupling efficiency and the distribution of the radius of curvature. The variation of laser signal coupling efficiency introduced from different conical lensed fibers is simulated numerically. A good agreement between the published measured data and the simulated results indicate the proposed simulation model is feasible.

The effect of endface shape and molten zone size on the conical wedge type lensed fiber has been studied in a similar way. The coherence between the shape of solidified elliptical lens at fiber tip and the coupling efficiency for the 980nm LD will be explored. Different endface shapes will also be investigated by using the simulation model proposed previously. Different aspect ratio of the conical-wedge type tip will be introduced to compensate the elliptical LD ray model and to recover the coupling efficiency loss. The agreement between the results simulated using the proposed model and the measured data is examined. The simulated results indicate that the coupling efficiency of a butterfly type laser diode transever can be improved significantly by controlling the shape of the lens introduced in this type lensed fiber. The optimal grinding parameters and the melting parameters used to fabricate the lensed fibers will also be studied. The effects of the shape parameters, i.e. the conical taper angle, the wedge angle and the size of molten zones on the curvature variation of the lens will also be studied. A better understanding about the design and fabrication of the lensed fiber of a laser diode based transever module is expected from the results presented in this thesis.