博碩士論文 etd-0208112-153122 詳細資訊

Keywords 海難、搜索與救助、搜救資訊系統、搜救優選規劃系統; SAROPS, SAR, Search and Rescue

中文摘要

國際間對於海上航行、人命及財產安全的維護極為重視。國際海事組織(International Maritime Organization, IMO)於「一九七九年海上搜索與助國際公約」(International Convention on Maritime Search and Rescue,1979)規定,各沿海國應遵照國際公約規範,除加強海上搜救能力及區域搜救合作外,並建立完整的海上搜救作業程序與強化人員專業訓練,以善盡國際搜救責任。另外,聯合國海洋法公約「(United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea,1982; UNCLOS 1982)」第98條第2款亦規定,每個沿海國應建立、經營和維持搜索與救助服務,促進有關海上及上空安全的足敷應用,和有效的搜尋和救助服務的建立、經營和維持,並應在情況需要時,為此目的通過相互的區域性協議與鄰國合作。因此,基於人道主義與人命救助的立場,以及遵守相關國際組織與公約之要求,提升海難搜救效能,是我國海難主管機關及相關搜救執行機關責無旁貸的工作。

精確的漂流推算與妥善的捜索規劃,並輔以立即反應的海上救援行動,對於海難案件的搜救成效有絕對的影響,惟現階段我國海上搜救機關所面臨到的問題,除我國搜救機關未建置如美英加等國所使用之搜救規劃資訊系統,無法在第一時間以電腦輔助搜救作業,計算出遇難人員可能之漂流位置,以利搜救單位立即實施搜尋與救援。另一項挑戰係我國海洋基礎資訊建置與蒐集不完整,對於漂流計算及海難搜救規劃作業亦有其影響。惟為使我國海難搜救作業能以科學化、電腦化之作業方式執行,以提升搜救效能,行政院海岸巡防署(以下簡稱海巡署)規劃自先進國家購買相關軟體,以輔助海難搜救作業,爰本文希冀針對我國過去發展該類似系統之經驗,現行國內海洋資料庫之現況,及美國海岸防衛隊所使用之「搜救優選規劃系統(Search and Rescue Optimal Planning System, SAROPS)」進行探討,同時,檢視現行國內搜救單位所使用作業方式,藉提供對於系統建置應具備之功能、特性、搜救理論、漂流計算、資料庫結合等面向提出建議參考,以提升我國海難搜救之成效與科學化作業。

Abstract

For the sake of maintaining people’s safety and property at sea, IMO adopted the International Convention on Maritime Search and Rescue in 1979 which regulates all Parties shall ensure that necessary arrangements are made for the provision of adequate search and rescue services for persons in distress at sea round their coasts. Furthermore, the 2nd paragraph of Article 98 of United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, 1982, says every coastal State shall promote the establishment, operation and maintenance of an adequate and effective search and rescue service regarding safety on and over the sea and, where circumstances so require, by way of mutual regional arrangements cooperate with neighbouring States for this purpose. Thus, for the humanitarian and live saving at sea as well as complying with the relevant international conventions, prosecution of search and rescue at sea is the privilege for the competent authority and relating originations of our government.

Accurate computation of drifting and well-planned search and rescue activity cope with prompt search and rescue prosecution are the key elements for successful rescue at sea. Nowadays, Taiwan government faces some problems. One is no search and rescue information system as US, UK and Canada installed to calculate the drifting of people or ships in distress promptly. Second is lack of thorough ocean data. Even though the SAR information system which was purchasing from other country has been installed, the accuracy will be reduced due to the uncompleted surrounding ocean wind and current data. Therefore, the author study the Search and Rescue Optimal Planning System (SAROPS) of US coast guard in order to provide suggestions for the relevant rescue units in Taiwan when establishing the similar system to promote the Search and Rescue efficiency and adopt scientific planning methodology