以馬可夫技術對通信產業之行銷策略作市場動態分析

Keywords 市場行銷、馬可夫鏈、通信產業、消費者行為模式

中文摘要

民國85 年7 月行動通信市場開放民營電信公司經營,而往後數年為行動通信最輝煌的時期,幾乎每家電信業者都有不錯的獲利,直至最近幾年NCC 開始管制價格制定,通信業者為了求得亮麗的獲利,紛紛開始朝開源節流的方向努力,但競爭對手在市場中策略層出不窮,若過份的節約開銷,則有可能導致大批的消費者流失,但若盲目的投資,將導致公司資源上很大的負擔,故思考一個科學的分析方式,能供決策者做出較貼近市場的行銷,即為本篇論文的主要目的。本篇論文的研究方式,將以目前市場使用者為問卷對象,探討出消費者對行動通信所注重的環節,並且用馬可夫鏈研究市場動態趨勢,透過市場族群的消長,我們將能更了解消費者所注重的方向,之後配合對產業狀況所做的整體環境評估,我們將能夠對通信市場進行有效的市場建議。

Abstract

On July 1996, Taiwan government opened up mobile communication market to private telecommunication companies. For the next few years, mobile communication market reached its most glorious period. Almost every carrier had an outstanding profit, until recent years, NCC began to control pricing regulation. To obtain exceptional profits, telecommunication companies have started to cut expenditures in the direction toward the effort, but competitors constantly employ new strategy in the market. If a company cuts its cost too much, it is likely to result in the loss of a large number of consumers. On the other hand, if a company invests blindly, it will cause a great burden on the company’s resources. Thus, this paper concentrates on formulating a scientific analysis that assists the executive officers of telecommunication companies to determine best marketing strategy of existing market.

The research method of this paper will first survey the current mobile communication users to examine the significant factors from their preferences and then utilize Markov chain to analyze the mobile communication market trend. Based on the quantification of population growth and decline in the market, we will be able to better understand the trend of consumers’ preferences. Combined with the overall assessment of telecommunication industry, we will be able to recommend an effective marketing strategy in the telecommunication market.