租稅優惠對生育率之影響

Keywords

生育率、少子化、租稅優惠、個人綜合所得稅、生育補助 maternity grant, personal income tax, tax incentives, fertility rates

中文摘要

據經建會統計台灣2010年之生育率為全球最低,平均每位育齡婦女一生所生嬰兒數為0.9人,換言之,平均每一位婦女一生中生育子女人數不到1人,而台灣於2023年將步入人口負成長。台灣人口結構成為少子化、高齡化社會,未來勞動人口比率相對減少,將使台灣競爭力大受影響。台灣的生育人口逐年減少,最主要的是經濟因素,大部分的民眾認為養育兒女已成為生命中不可承受之重,除了少數婦女因個人生涯規劃、工作等因素而暫未生育或不生育者外,大部份的育齡婦女仍是希望能擁有自己的子女,惟因外在大環境的經濟不景氣導致失業率居高不下、托育制度尚未建全完善、育嬰補助金額過少對家庭經濟幫助有限等因素,多數人對生育小孩仍是採保留的態度。

本文就各縣市生育補助金額與生育率關係之實證研究發現,各縣市政府為鼓勵生育而提供的生育補助,其補助金額多寡與各縣市之生育率高低並無直接的關聯,亦即生育補助無法使生育率提高。若生育補助無法提高生育率,對民眾之生育誘因較小的租稅減免是否更無法使出生人數增加,並且採用租稅優惠尚有稅收損失、租稅減免對象公平性與否等缺失,且其增加之出生率亦可能無顯著的提升,故是否採用租稅優惠來提高國民生育率之政策,端視因租稅優惠而產生的稅收損失及其所能增加的出生人數是否可達到國家的人口政策而定,租稅優惠的額度與範圍需仔細的精算,俾在稅收損失與促進人口成長之間取得平衡點。

Abstract

According to statistics by the Council of Taiwan, the fertility rate in Taiwan is the world's lowest in 2010. The average number of babies born to women of childbearing age life is 0.9 people. In other words, the average number of children per woman is less than 1. In 2023 Taiwan will enter a negative population growth. Taiwan's population structure becomes a declining birthrate, aging society.The future workforce reduction will greatly affect the competitiveness of Taiwan. The most important factor of decreasing fertility in Taiwan is economics.The majority of people think that raising children has become a heavy burden.Except for a few women, due to personal career planning, work and other factors not yet fertility or infertility .The majority of women still want to have her own children.The most people's attitude of giving birth is reserved because of high unemployment rate ,unsound preschool education system and little child-care subsidy .

In the empirical study found that there is no relationship between the fertility rates and the amount of maternity allowance.That is maternity grant can not increase fertility rate. If maternity benefits can not be improved the fertility rate,the fertility incentives of tax breaks are smaller to people.There are some shortcomings of tax incentives for increase the birth,such as revenue loss,tax fairness and so on. It is also possible to increase the birth rate had no significant improvement. The government uses tax benefits to increase fertility rate depending on revenue loss and population growth . The amount and range of tax incentives should be calculated carefully in order to make a balance between the revenue loss and population growth.