動態系統導向之有線電視數位化發展策略之研究-以台灣為例

Keywords 平衡計分卡、有線電視、系統動力學、策略地圖

中文摘要

在科技進步的帶動之下,產生了數位匯流的現象,使固網電信業者及有線電視業者除固守傳統既有服務領域外,亦跨越領域提供加值服務之競爭,使消費者有更多元的選擇與更多的進入者,打破有線電視長久以來的寡占市場;而政府數位政策與消費者的態度對有線電視業者又形成了另一個壓力,促使有線電視必須數位化方向發展。面對有線電視產數位化的高度複雜,以及所需龐大資源的募集與有效配置,必須要有策略工具的支撐與輔助,才能達到數位化的目標。

本研究的目的在於研究有線電視數位化發展,若能以策略地圖為架構來演繹策略,平衡計分卡的績效指標做聚焦與衡量,以系統動力學及系統思考來檢視策略的連結,以動態系統模擬來檢視政策與策略的發展與測試,希望建構一個動態系統導向的數位化發展雛型,並藉此模型探討:

1. 在不同的投資時程之下,面對跨領域的進入者,在不同的競爭壓力之下進行動態數位競爭模擬,在數位競爭壓力與資金壓力的權衡考慮之下,該以何種投資時程策略來配置資源及因應數位競爭。

2. 在政府政策的規範之下,對於分組付費的實施時程,於不同的情境假設之下,在數位化過程之中,對於企業的影響。

2. 客戶數位轉換,需注意到人力資源的規劃與投資,因此數位轉換的工作執行,建議採用外包的方式進行,避免人力資源的不足或過剩的現象。

3. 完成有線電視全數位化需要龐大的營運資金,從模擬之曲線驗證發現營運資金短缺的曲線皆呈現「V」型,而V中間的夾角則依照投資策略時間的不同,而呈現時間越長,角度越大的現況。

4. 客戶的消費意願是決定整個投資報酬率最大的影響因子,無論使用哪種押金政策,都只是症狀解卻非根本解,且都會產生副作用,因此應該提供優質數位服務做差異化的行銷,提升客戶消費意願來提高客戶平均貢獻度。

5. 針對有線電視業者對政府的分組付費時程政策的疑慮,經本研究模型所模擬之結果,分組付費之時程不同,確實會造成短期間的資金損失,但是客戶消費意願比分組付費時程的影響更大。

Abstract

In recent years, information are digitalized with anything, beside internet, local cable companies are trying to upgrade their existing cables to provide many digital services to give their customers other than watching television. The boundary between traditional Internet Service Provider and local cable company slowly diminished. However, this new market require a huge investment with complex government regulation and face of many new competitors. Therefore it is believe a strong strategy tool will come in handy to help the existing company make better business judgments.

This study will intend to use Strategy Map, Balanced Score Card to simulate a dynamic review upon this market of digitalized television market, together will create a system dynamic model capable of evaluate many decisions the company will be making in the future.

1. The decision of this business is often under limited resource in different stages, therefore different strategy will be carefully apply to give their best outcome, this model will tend to analysis these situation and come up with best result.

2. Under government’s new digital television regulation, pay per view policy start to merged and been accepted by the consumers. This model will show how this new trend of consumer habit tend to effect the company’s market decision.

The study shows that:

1. Digital competition comes with many hidden factors, a robust entry to this market will result a failure on other segment which fail to follow up, this will eventually brings a chain reaction of total devastating outcome.

2. Human capital is another key factor of this subject, most scenario suggest company will be better taking this matter outside the film by using outsourcing.

3. The whole digitalized network require huge amount of capital, a shortage of capital pool forms a “V” shape in the time curve, resulting a slowly drop of effeteness, this is adjustable by the different type of strategy company use in this matter.

4. Consumer’s extra spending is the key income to the market, Company will need to provide better service to increase the amount of money customers willing to spend to the television service.

5. The model shows a “pay per view” system will generate less income in the beginning, but better consumer satisfaction in the long run. Once the consumers are believed in the service, they will willing to try out and spend on other service.