台灣半導體產業價值創造能力之分析

Keywords EVA-Spread、投入資本報酬率、半導體產業、經濟附加價值

本研究為消除傳統會計政策可能造成的偏差,利用經濟附加價值(EVA)分析台灣半導體整體產業及各子產業之績效表現,其研究結果如下:

一、研究期間,台灣半導體產業之經營績效起伏不定,歷年EVA-Spread標準差均大於14%,且公司間經營績效的差異性也愈來愈顯著,而值得投資的公司家數平均不及五成,逾五成的公司並無法創造股東價值。

二、影響該產業EVA-Spread之因素,就WACC而言,主要受銀行利率及產業資本結構變動影響。而影響ROIC因素,包含全球半導體需求及台灣、香港、日本及新加坡之實質GDP成長率,但與中國實質GDP成長率不具相關性。

三、子產業中,IC設計業績效表現最佳且穩健,但公司間表現差異大;半導體設備業表現最差,近7年的EVA-Spread均為負值; IC製造業-不含DRAM近5年有不錯且趨於穩定的表現,而同為IC製造業的DRAM產業表現不佳,EVA-Spread平均為負值,顯示公司績效在不同子產業中會有明顯的影響。

四、子產業績效表現之穩定性,以IC設計業的波動最小,其次為導線架業、光罩業及IC封裝測試業;而IC製造業-DRAM波動最大,其次為DRAM模組業及半導體設備業。就成長性而言,IC封裝測試業、晶圓材料業、IC製造業-不含DRAM及IC基板業等屬於穩定成長型產業;導線架業雖屬於緩慢成長型產業,但歷年EVA-Spread仍為負值;其他業、Flash模組業及光罩業為持續衰退的負成長型產業。

五、有關子產業投資行為與價值創造能力,IC封裝測試業、IC基板業、晶圓材料業及光罩業於投入資本增加時,有助於提升EVA-Spread;而半導體設備業、F1ash模組業及IC設計業增加投入資本,並未提高EVA-Spread。

六、晶圓材料業、IC基板業、IC封裝測試業、分離式元件業、IC製造業-DRAM、IC設計及Flash模組業與IC製造業-不含DRAM具有相關性,表示受半導體景氣影響。而半導體設備業、DRAM模組業、導線架業、光罩業及其他業與IC製造業-不含DRAM較不具相關性,表示深受其他因素影響。

Abstract

In this study, for elimination the bias of accounting traditional policy resulted, I use economic value added (EVA) to analyze the performance of Taiwan semiconductor industry. Its findings are as follows:

1.Taiwan semiconductor industry's operating performance is vloatile, the standard deviation of EVA-Spread is more than 14% for years, inter-firm difference in performance is becoming increasingly, and less of 50% of companies is worth to invest.

2.The reason of EVA-Spread performance influence as WACC, mainly be influenced by bank interest rates and industry capital structure changes. And the factors affect ROIC, including the global demand for semiconductor and the real GDP growth rate of Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore, but not related with China’s real GDP growth rate.

3.In Sub-industries, IC design industry is the best performance and steady, but there is obviously different in inter-firm; semiconductor equipment industry has the worst performance and negative EVA-Spread in recent 7-years. IC manufacturing without DRAM has nice performce in recent 5 years and more and more stable. In the orher hand, DRAM industry has performed poorly. That means that corporations have obvious effect on performance in various sub-industries.

4.Focus on the stability of sub-industries performance, the IC design industry has minimum volatility, secondary is lead-frame, photomask and IC packaging and testing industries. And the maximum volatility is DRAM industry and then is DRAM module and semiconductor equipment industry. On the growth, IC packaging and testing, wafer material, manufacturing without DRAM and substrate industries are steady growing industries. Although lead-frame industry is a kind of slow-growing industry, but its EVA-Spreads are minus. Other, flash module and photomask industries are declining industries.

5.Focus on the investing behavior and value creation capcity, when IC packaging and testing, substrate, wafer material and photomask industries increasing their capital, would be helpful to increase EVA-Spread; and it would not be helpful on semiconductor equipment, flash module and IC design industries.

6.It is related with the sub-industries of IC design, substrate, packaging and testing, wafer material, discrete devices, DRAM and flash industries, and IC manufacturing industry without DRAM. It implied that these 7 sub-industries affected by the semiconductor business. It is not related with the sub-industries of semiconductor equipment, DRAM module, lead-frame, photomask and other industries, and the IC manufacturing without DRAM. It implied that these 5 Sub-industries deeply affected by other factors.