博碩士論文 etd-0212103-191953 詳細資訊

Keywords 盲鰻、生殖學 hagfish, reproduction

本研究的目的是針對分布在台灣西南海域部分區域的紐氏副盲鰻,進行其生殖生物學之研究,期能建立台灣海域副盲鰻屬之基礎生物學資料。

標本以蝦籠及秋刀魚為誘捕工具。測量標本之全體長、體重,然後解剖,以目測性別、卵及卵巢膜之狀況並設定卵巢發育階段。將284尾雌性個體的生殖腺秤重,並換算成生殖腺指數(GSI)、測量卵徑長及計算卵徑長大於2 mm之數量。

紐氏副盲鰻全年皆會產卵,至少有一個生殖高峰,是在六月底至七月間,七月開始有補充群加入。性比方面紐氏副盲鰻雌性、雄性及未成熟(性別尚未分化),所佔之比例分別為0.68:0.20:0.11,若不計未成熟的個體則性別比(雄/雌)平均為0.30。若如其他學者所指出,雌性個體在產卵期不會進食,則本研究所得的結果顯示雌性在七月的比例(即捕獲率)有明顯降低之現象,正符合生殖高峰在六月底至七月的推測。雖然雄性的最大體長較雌性為小(分別是23及28公分),但因雌雄性別發育的最小體長都是在16公分左右,因此推測紐氏副盲鰻並非先雄後雌的種類。紐氏副盲鰻體長約超過20公分後卵開始發育增大,部分個體即進入排卵期。

由卵徑長頻度分佈的結果,判定紐氏副盲鰻為反復生殖的種類,每次產卵數為3-7粒,卵徑長頻度分佈並非連續而有呈1-2群的現象,其卵發育為分批同步成長,分批一次產卵型。

本研究顯示卵徑長大於2公分錨狀突起才會發育,且不是腹腔的環境刺激引發其生成的。排卵前卵掉落至腹腔形成錨狀突起的生理機制尚不明瞭。

This study investigates the reproductive biology of Paramyxine nelsoni which distributes in some areas off the southwestern coast of Taiwan.

Specimens were captured by shrimp traps. Body weight and body length were measured. Maturation stages of female, adult male and immature were recored. Egg length、number of egg, gonad weight and GSI for mature females were measured.

Results showed that P. nelsoni spawned all year round. However, a drastic increase of GSI in June and a drop in July, was noticed suggesting that reproduct in summer. Sex ratio was female:male:immature = 0.68:0.20:0.11; male/female = 0.30 . Number of females was fewer in July, suggersting a possibility that female foraging activity reduce after spawning.

The minimum maturature sizes for both sexes were 16 cm. The maximum size of female was larger than that of male. Results showed that P. nelsoni is not proatndrous. Small female smaller than 20 cm did not contained eggs longer than 3 mm. Some of females longer than 20 cm might involve in spawning activity.

According to the frequency distribution of egg length, it was confirmed that P. nelsoni were synchronous spawner and reproduct iteroparous. Eggs were in one to two discontinuous size classes. Mature females produced only 3-7 ripe eggs at a time.