微透鏡技術應用於太陽能集光膜

Keywords 太陽電池、微透鏡、集光器; Solar cell, Concentrator, Microlens

中文摘要

由於近年來能源問題逐漸受到各國所重視,而太陽能是一種免費、無污染且又取之不盡、用之不竭,是一種可以用來發電的好能源,而目前的太陽能發電效率普遍不高,所以如何增加太陽能發電系統的發電效率是值得研究。本論文提出一個創新且容易實行的方法增進太陽能電池效率。利用光學原理進行微透鏡太陽能集光膜最佳化設計及製作,藉由此太陽能集光膜可以增進太陽能電池對於光的使用。

這種新型的太陽能集光膜不同於以往的集光器,此種集光膜不需要額外的使用電力來追蹤太陽,且非利用聚焦的方式來提升太陽能電池的發電瓦數,且容易製造。與傳統集光器相比,體積小且成本低。

本論文所提出的太陽能集光膜可以降低太陽光的反射、增加二次反射的機會並且可以使太陽光在太陽能電池上分布均勻化,進而提升效率,且因此集光膜具有較廣的有效入射角度,故可以增進漫射光的吸收。經實驗測量穿透率比起無集光膜下,而在全角度量測下,總光電流可提升3.96%。

Abstract

The energy issue has been gaining a lot of attention in many countries in recent years. Among the kinds of energies, the solar energy is one of the most interesting topics of them. In addition to the fabrication process and raw material, another focal point aims at solar concentrator. This paper shows a new and easy way to increase the solar energy efficiency. We utilize the micro-optics principle to design and fabricate a microlens array of the solar concentrator. With this concentrator, it can enhance the optical absorption on the solar cell.

The microlens array concentrator (MLA-concentrator) is different from the conventional concentrator. The MLA-concentrator does not need any electric equipment to follow the sunlight, and it is easy to manufacture. The size is smaller than conventional concentrator, especially. The MLA-concentrator can decrease the reflection of light at oblique angles and increases the second reflection at the interface between concentrator and solar cell, which makes the sunlight uniform. It also has an interesting characteristic which is the pantoscopic incidence. This new-type MLA-concentrator is fabricated by using LIGA-like process, and then it is integrated to the solar cell for electricity generation. Most important, this kind of structure can be combined with all kinds of solar cell. The solar cell with the MLA- concentrator adds the total watt 3.96% in all angle.