跨國人力派遣管理之比較研究

Keywords

委外/外包/、人力派遣、人力資源管理、彈性人力 human resource management, outsourcing, temporary help service, flexible manpower

中文摘要

在企業中傳統的人力資源各功能都是自行提供,但是近年來委外、人力派遣、承攬的議題越來越廣泛的被討論。根據美國企業雜誌(INC.500)於2004年,公布的調查結果顯示,目前有18家人力資源委外服務提供者被列入發展最快速的企業,財富(Fortune 500)及富比士(Forbes 500)中皆有企業為專業之人力資源服務提供者(或稱人力派遣業者) 。

全球人力派遣發展已有五十年餘歷史,而各國人力派遣仍逐年呈現成長狀態,派遣業亦被列為行政院經建會「服務業發展綱領及行動方案」中十二項重點發展服務業之一。由於全球化的激烈競爭,各產業面臨更嚴厲的挑戰。而台灣人力派遣業目前已由草創時期進入戰國時代,而國內則因受限於法令的不完整及配套措失,諸多派遣業務的執行一直遊走於法律邊緣,同時承攬、外包及派遣之界限亦十分模糊。

本研究主要是透過相關文獻理論的整理及訪談國內及國外派遣業者,瞭解各國人力派遣業之發展現況,與瞭解該產業執業所遇之困境及解決方法。來建立一個較完整的之模式,並提出適切之建議,做為該產業在台灣進行規劃與執行業務時實務運用之參考。

本研究發現美、日、德等國之派遣產業的發展皆有成本及彈性化人力需求的考量,台灣卻較為成本導向;而專業派遣的發展,台灣除無法令明訂專業派遣的定義外,台灣亦無法如國外派遣市場能就專業派遣提供單一或兩種派遣人才滿足彼此需要;對於人力派遣的衝擊面,勞動派遣草案,對於企業之影響正、負面皆有,日本派遣業者則希望該國法令可再鬆綁以利經營。而在經營的困難與阻礙上,台灣派遣業者多認為派遣觀念的釐清,要派機構及派遣同業皆需再進一步努力,而價格的競爭使得優良的派遣公司於投注研發及提升客戶服務形成更大挑戰。

Abstract

Traditionally human resource functions are performed in house, but recently the subject on outsourcing human resources is becoming more and more popular. According to an article published in 2004 by the INC. 500 magazine, 18 human resource service providers were chosen to be the most fast growing corporations in the US, in the mean time, the Fortune 500 and Forbes 500 corporations lists both had human resource business process outsourcing firms listed inside.

The development of global temporary help service industry has been around for more than fifty years and the growth rate of temporary help industry in each country has been increasing steadily. Meanwhile, the Executive Yuan of Taiwan has chosen this business as one of the most industry among its 12 selected important developing service industries. The competition in temporary help has getting more and more severe than usual, but restricted to its uncompleted legal regulation, there are many staffing vendor didn’t obey the legal regulation, besides the difference between temporary help service and outsourcing is still ambigious.

In this study, case study approach and the in-depth interview technique were employed. The main objective is to find out what current difficulties are the temporary help agencies facing and what kind of solution do they use to cope with the business needs. Furthermore, by applying relevant solution to form the suggestions to provide to staffing industry for the operation reference

The inference of this study is that Taiwan is more cost oriented compared with other countries in US, Japan and Germany in the consideration of using temporary help service; as for the development of professional temporary help service, there is no clear definition on it, besides, the temporary help service agency in Taiwan is not yet able to provide this service. The temporary help service agencies in Japan expect relevant law in temporary help service can be loosen to develope this industry better, the temporary help service agencies in Taiwan expect a clearer definition between responsibility and obligation in user enterprise and temporary help service agency. The pricing war in this industry in Taiwan would form the barrier of better service due to limited profit while other countries had understood different service level deserves different price. New pension policy implemented in Taiwan in 2004 would encourage more enterprises understand the advantage of using temporary help service, but not definitely boost the promising development of this industry.