油污染場址調查技術及整治策略探討

Keywords

環境法醫、指紋圖譜分析、環境場址評估、三合系統 environmental site assessments, environmental forensics, triad system, fingerprinting

中文摘要

土壤及地下水為各式污染事件陸上環境之最終受體,尤其油品類污染物具有可流動的特性,易污染地下水含水層,調查時常因地下環境隱晦不明,導致污染範圍不易釐清,污染物傳輸特性與化學轉變過程難以掌握,造成油品類污染場址特徵難以有效地予以釐清及改善,油品類污染場址之調查與整治即使在耗費龐大人力、物力、資金與時間之下,問題仍難得其解。本研究藉由環境場址評估(Environmental Site Assessment, ESA)調查程序搭配三合系統(triad system)快速調查評估流程及現場調查作業,建立場址污染概念模型,劃定污染關鍵區域,採集具代表性現場樣品執行實驗室檢測分析,並利用循環式評估流程,持續更新場址概念模型,釐清場址污染分佈狀況、污染影響程度、水文地質特徵及污染來源。探討有效縮限污染關鍵區域,取得高密集度調查成果,提高採樣分析代表性,提升案場調查效率,並藉由環境法醫鑑識技術,在污染來源判定上提供明確的證據。ESA phase I執行成果初步劃定污染關鍵區域、土壤及地下水關切物質及可能污染來源,ESA phase II污染初步評估顯示場址土壤污染屬較高碳數油品,且污染物向土壤深層移動至地表下9 m處,深層污染範圍不明。地下水檢測結果皆未超過管制標準,但加油站內檢出微量MTBE,故列入可能污染來源。ESA phase II污染細步評估結果,土壤中污染物以TPHC10-C40為主,污染深度達8m,加油站內之油槽及管線區檢測值皆偏低,並無油品洩漏跡象。污染程度於深度5m以上最為嚴重,TPH濃度普遍都在10,000 mg/kg以上,深度5m以下已明顯減輕, TPH濃度多在5,000 mg/kg以下。特定關係人訪談結果顯示,地下煉油行疑似設置於四十年前,疑似由廢船體取得船用油後,經再製後轉售牟利。污染源比對鑑定結果顯示,TPHC10-C40圖譜之碳數分佈或峰型皆與柴油較為相似。TIC圖譜顯示該油品為兩種蒸餾油混合,比對峰值頂點,推測低碳數者為柴油,高碳數者為燃料油。Pr/Ph比值比對,推測與中油柴油非為同一來源。雙環類倍半萜烷指紋圖譜比對結果,各樣品指紋圖譜形狀略異,但主要特徵化合物種類相同。芳香類指標化合物分析結果顯示,各樣品methyl phenanthrene與methyl dibenzothiophene異構物、多甲基取代之dibenzothiophene及phenanthrene異構物之間的比值相近。綜合指紋圖譜分析(fingerprinting)結果,場址污染物質特性相近,應為同一污染來源。場址污染物屬半揮發性、難溶於水之物質,主要污染多存於沉泥/黏土層,受到地質條件限制,現地整治技術在傳輸路徑上較難掌握,需要高密度之整治系統,突破傳輸路徑之瓶頸,但場址大部份為私人土地,整治過程用地取得不易,不合適全面離地處理。後續整治規劃可朝向高污染區污土移除、中長期透水性反應牆配合監測式自然降解。建議未來可針對土壤揚塵吸入及皮膚接觸、地下水食入、吸入及皮膚接觸等曝露途徑進行風險評估,提供場址管理上行政控管之依據。

Abstract

Soil and groundwater is the final receptor environment of contamination on land, especially easy to contaminate groundwater aquifers, because of the underground environment often obscure, it is difficult to clarify the scope of pollution, in addition, the transport and chemical transformation process are also difficult to evaluate. Resulting that although consumes on huge cost and materials, and times on oil contaminated site investigation and remediation, obtaining the solution of the problem is still hard. In this study, it combines with the environmental site assessment and the triad rapid investigation, the establishment of site contamination conceptual model, the key designated contaminated area, collect samples of the implementation for laboratory analysis, Moreover, use cyclic evaluation process, continuously updated site conceptual model, to clarify the distribution of contaminated sites, impact of pollution, hydro-geological characteristics and pollution sources. It also discussed the effective reduction of pollution critical area, to obtain high-density results, in order to improve sampling and analysis to make the efficiency of the case of site investigation, and using environmental forensic techniques to determine and provide the evidence of pollution sources.

ESA phase I implements the key results of the preliminary delineation of contaminated areas, soil and groundwater pollution concerns and possible sources of material. ESA phase II evaluates preliminary assessment of sites contaminated soil contamination is a high carbon number of oil and contaminants move to the surface to deeper soil 9 m at the lower, deeper pollution range is unknown. Groundwater test results garnered less than control standards, but the detection of trace gas station in MTBE, it is included in the possible sources of pollution. Taking ESA phase II assessment in a further analysis, the soil contaminants are TPHC10-C40 based, contamination depth of 8m, gas station area within the tank and pipeline testing values are low, there is no sign of oil leakage. Pollution more than 5m in depth the most serious, TPH concentrations in general are 10,000 mg/kg or more, the depth of 5m and the following have been significantly reduced, TPH concentrations than in the 5,000 mg/kg or less. Interviews showed that the specific relationship between the people, suspected underground oil refining line set 40 years ago, suspected of shipping oil from the waste obtained after the hull, after the system by then resold for profit.

Identification of pollution sources than the results, TPHC10-C40 carbon number distribution or pattern of the peak are more similar to diesel. TIC illustration showed that the distillate oil mixture for two, than the peak apex, suggesting that the low-carbon should be diesel fuel, and the high-carbon would be fuel. Pr/Ph ratio than, presumably with the CPC diesel from different sources. Alkyl bicyclic sesquiterpene class fingerprint comparison results, the shape of the fingerprint sample slightly different, but the main features of the same types of compounds. Analysis of aromatic compounds, indicators showed that the samples compound ratio of methyl phenanthrene and methyl dibenzothiophene isomers, dibenzothiophene, and phenanthrene isomers are closer. Integrated fingerprint analysis (fingerprinting) results, similar to the site characteristics of pollutants, for the same pollution source. The site is semi-volatile pollutants, substances insoluble in water, more stored in the main pollution silt/clay layer, subject to geological conditions, ground remediation techniques are more difficult to grasp in the transmission path, remediation systems that require high density, break through the bottleneck transmission path, but a majority of sites on private land, during the remediation process it is difficult to obtain the burgage, therefore, it would be fit the inappropriate comprehensive ground handling. Subsequent remediation plan can be removed towards the high pollution of soil pollution, and long-term monitoring of permeable reactive barrier type with natural degradation. Recommendations for the future studies can be dust inhalation and skin contact with soil, groundwater ingestion, inhalation and skin contact exposure pathways for risk assessment, site management provided a basis for administrative control.