適用於惡劣環境雷射掃描系統之研發

Keywords 水下雷射掃描系統、周邊裝置、微處理器、機構設計

中文摘要

本文主旨為設計一臺可於高溫強酸環境下使用之雷射掃描系統。為了配合本校海洋科學研究的重點-龜山島海域熱泉研究,我們將使用環境設定為該處海。該區域有相當多高溫強酸的海底湧泉,溫度最高達到攝氏126度,pH值可低於2以下。研究分為二部份進行:(1)建構雷射掃描系統之軟體與硬體。(2)實海域測試。系統板材經耐酸測試後,選用聚丙烯(PP)、不鏽鋼316、壓克力與鋁板。雷射掃描為自動化擷取系統,以主控電路板做為整體系統之控制核心。採用微處理器(MSP430F5436)做為系統之控制晶片,控制平臺移動、元件電源與影像擷取。電源選用可重覆充電使用之智慧型鋰電池。馬達使用速度控制簡單的直流減速馬達。軟體部份使用Windows作業系統。平臺上搭載著固定位置與視角的CCD攝影機與雷射,藉由馬達帶動平臺循環掃描,取得影像資訊。第一次為實驗室水槽中進行掃描,證實系統於水中的穩定性;第二次為西子灣實海域實驗;第三次為宜蘭龜山島實海域實驗。經實海域實驗後,將影像資料進行分析與討論。

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to design a laser scanning system for a high temperature and acidic environment to measure small-scale surface roughness of seabed and to collect information related to calcium carbonate debris. The study comprises two parts. One is to construct the hardware and software of the laser scanning system. Two is to test the system at sea. The system were tested at Kuishantao sea area, an area with many submarine springs. The temperature of the hot water from the submarine springs can be as high as 126°C. Key substances from this type of hot springs are surfur and air bubbles composed of CO2, N2, O2, SO2, and H2S. These chemicals make the sea water in this area acidic, and the pH value can be less than 2. In other words, this sea area is a high temperature and very acidic environment According the acidic resistant test result, the researchers decided to use Polypropylene (PP) as the material. The laser scanning system captures information automatically, and it uses industrial single board computer (PC104) as the control platform. The researchers selected red laser, which is monotonous, directional, and coherent Lithium batteries, can be recharged repetitively, were used to supply the power. High-precision positioning, high resolution, and with easy speed and angle control stepping motors were chosen for the system. For the software, the researchers chose the Window operating system. The hardware and software of this system are highly compatible. Operating the system is very intuitive because windows are used as the interface, and the hardware has high supporting capacity. This arrangement makes data analysis later on very convenient. Images acquired from conducting the actual experiment at sea that need to be processed. A CCD camcorder with fixed location and angle was used to capture images. With the high brightness characteristic of laser and simple threshold values for screening, the researchers got the pixel position of laser beans. Then a calibrated the camcorder was used to switch the pixel coordinates to obtain the actual size of the object.