大徑薄壁鎂合金管材之熱間擠製之研究

Keywords 大徑薄壁管、鎂合金、擴孔分流模、有限元素解析、田口法、熱間擠製

中文摘要

鎂合金薄板因為具有高比強度,而被廣泛運用在各領域包含運輸業、電子業等。比起使用壓延方式來製造鎂合金薄板,擠製方式會具有更好的成形性,一般寬的鎂合金薄板擠製需要使用大型擠製機台,為了降低擠製負載並且使用較小的擠製機,擴孔分流模的設計技術是必須的。

本文主旨為以熱間擠製方式製造大徑薄壁管。使用的擠錠材料為MB8鎂合金,並藉由壓縮試驗得到擠錠之塑流應力。文中首先針對擴孔分流模之設計進行說明與比較,接著以有限元素模擬軟體DEFORM-3D分析在鎂合金管熱間擠製過程中,擠錠於模具內的塑性變形模式,並討論模具參數的變化對於擠製負載及模具應力分布的影響為何。之後藉由田口法討論各參數對於銲合壓力之影響以最佳化模具之設計。鎂合金管的熱間擠製實驗將會使用2100噸(20.6MN)的擠製機台配合選用的7吋擠錠,實驗結果所得到的擠製負載與產品尺寸將與模擬結果進行比較,以驗證模具設計技術與有限元素模型之適用性。

Abstract

Thin magnesium alloy sheets are widely used in various fields such as transportation, electronics industries, etc., because of their high specific strength. Thin magnesium thin sheets made by extrusion processes have better formability compared with those made by rolling processes. Manufacturing of wide magnesium thin sheets by extrusion requires a large extrusion machine. To decrease the extrusion load and use a smaller extrusion machine, an extension port-hole die design technique is required.

In this study, large-diameter thin tubes are manufactured by hot extrusion processes. Magnesium alloy MB8 is used as the billet material. The flow stress of the billet is obtained by compression tests. Firstly, a design criterion of port-hole die is proposed. Then, a finite element simulation software DEFORM-3D is adopted to analyze the plastic deformation pattern of the billet inside the die during hot extrusion process of magnesium alloy tubes. The effects of various die parameters on the extrusion load and die stress distributions are discussed. By using the Taguchi Methods to analysis the controlling factors of welding pressure, the port-hole die can be optimized. Experiments of hot magnesium tube extrusion using a 2100-ton extrusion machine for 7-inch billets are conducted. Experimental results of extruded loads and product dimensions are compared with the simulation results to verify the validity of the finite element modelling and the die design technique proposed.