水下推進器之直流馬達驅動與性能量測

中文摘要

為了控制水下載具穩定地在極低速狀況下運動,必須了解推進器的驅動特性,才足以因應外在環境對載具運動的干擾。因此本研究設計推進器性能量測系統,用於量測推進器推力與功率消耗之對應關係。此量測系統利用槓桿原理將推進器的推力放大傳遞至拉力計上,以提高推力量測解析度,並透過電壓計和電流計分別擷取驅動推進器的工作電壓與電流。為了降低推力量測誤差,本研究改善量測架的結構剛性設計,以減少餘隙與磨擦力產生推力量測誤差。為了減低推進器運轉產生的電磁干擾影響拉力計讀數,本研究透過接地和訊號隔離的方法來改善。配合中山大學海下技術研究所自行開發之水下載具泛用控制器,本研究開發直流馬達驅動器來驅動推進器,此驅動器透過MSP430處理主控電腦的驅動命令,再利用~H~橋集合晶片L298n來達成馬達驅動的目的。最後本研究利用商用驅動器和自行開發的驅動器分別驅動三種推進器,並透過推進器性能量測系統來量測推進器推力。推力量測結果與推進器規格資料相當吻合,驗證了推進器性能量測系統的可靠度。

Abstract

The control of a remotely operated vehicle (ROV) for moving stably at very low speed presents several difficulties due to the nonlinear dynamics of the vehicle. Therefore, precise motion control relies on a good understanding of the vehicle response in correspondence with the input thrust of thrusters. This study developed a measurement system capable of measuring the thrust performance of a thruster. The thrust measurement system utilizes the lever principle to magnify output force and consequently increase the thrust measurement resolution. A voltage meter and a current meter are coupled to a power supply to continuously measure the voltage and current input to the thruster. The thrust measurement error resulting for friction and poor stiffness of the lever is significant. The thrust measuremnt is also disturbed by the electromagnetic interference from the thruster. Therefore, the stiffness of the lever is improved and a static preload is applied on the lever to reduce the error in thrust measurement. In addition, proper system grounding and optical isolation are designed in the measurement system for reducing electromagnetic interference in thrust measurement. To control the thruster by the ROV general purpose controller developed by the Institute of Undersea Technology, National Sun Yat-sen University, this study developed a DC motor controller. The motor controller includes a L298n motor driver and uses an ultra low power MSP430 microprocessor to control the speed and direction of a thruster. The performance of three commercial thrusters were tested by the thrust measurment system with different motor drivers. The measurement results of the thruster performance are in agreement with the data obtained from the thruster data sheets, which verifies the measurement accuracy and reliability of the thrust measurement system.