中國大陸工會發展與變遷之研究

中共在建政前,由於中國工人生活的困苦,如馬克思所說,由於工人的困乏,因而具有鬥爭性,是推動社會前進的動力。因之,中共全面叛亂奪權過程中,工會組織與工人階級便充當馬前卒的角色。

中共建政初期,仍相當重視工會組織,在法制上通過工會法與土地改革法、婚姻法,並稱為建政初期三大法律。惟隨著社會主義公有制的建立,一方面「單位」體制的形成,工會成了邊緣的存在;另一方面在極「左」的思想指導下,法律虛無主義干擾國家法制發展。文革期間,更以「革命職工代表大會」取代各地方工會和基層工會,工會功能已是幾近於零。

中共十一屆三中全會以後,由於政經體制改革,導致黨和勞工群眾關係的轉變及國家對社會控制力的瓦解。而發展非國有企業,亦迫切需要組建工會開展維護工作。此外,1980年7月開始的波蘭工潮、1989年「六四天安門」事件「民主化」的訴求,都對當時工運發生一定影響。而經濟全球化,尤其加入WTO後,中共更必須調整其勞動人權政策,因之中國大陸工會組織普遍得到了恢復和發展。相應於中國大陸政經體制改革,中共也藉由工會體制改革與運作的改革來達到工會運作的自主化、民主化與群眾化。惟非國有企業工會的組建方面,由於中共為吸引外資與發展經濟考量,致對非國有企業組建工會之行政與手段不足,因之非國有企業工會的組建率相較於國有企業可謂相去甚遠。

改革開放後,因勞動關係的變化,維護職工合法權益成為工會四大職能中首要突出的職責與功能。工會的維護職能主要是藉由(1)從宏觀上參與政權機關立法和政策制定(2)參與勞、資、政三方協商(3)通過平等協商簽訂集體合同(4)參與勞資爭議處理等途徑和方式來維護職工合法權益。而工會在參與職能運作方面,就較高層次言,工會可「參政議政」。在較低層次,則在企業內以「職工代表大會」作為組織職工參與民主的基本形式藉以體現職工做為企業主人翁的地位。

中國大陸工會的維護、參與職能...等,如真能行使法律賦予的權利,則中國大陸工人享有的權利並不會低於任何資本主義制度下的國家。然而現實中,工會職權的行使,必須遵守「一個中心,兩個基本點」的基本行動準則:「工會活動應以經濟建設為中心,工會應當堅持中國共產黨的領導」- 因之,職工的權益很多都是在上述考量下被犧牲了,誠如大陸學者馮同慶所說:中國大陸工會或職工代表大會是一個功能性組織大於利益性的組織。

Abstract

As Marx said, workers can fight owing to their impoverishment. So before the Chinese Communist Party taking the sovereignty, the unions and working class played the part as the vanguard.

During the primary phase in building the sovereignty, the Chinese Communist Party still gave certain weight to the union. Trade Unions Act, Land Reform Law, and Marital Law called three principal law in primary phase were all adopted. But as the public ownership of socialism was set up, the unions were marginalized because the formation of “unit” system. Besides, under the extreme thoughts of “Left”, legal nihilism interfered in the development of national legal system. When “Revolutionary Labor Convention” replaced the local and basic unions during the Cultural Revolution, the unions had functioned nothing to zero.

After the 11th The Third Plenary Session of the Communism Central Executive Committee, the political and economical reformation led to relation’s transformation between the party and labor. It then prompted the collapse of social control by nation. Furthermore, to expand the non-state-run industry needs to organize union. In addition, workers’ demonstration in Poland in July 1980 and the appeals for democratization in Tian'anmen Square in 1989 both influenced the labor movement quite much at that time. But the unions in China were not fully recovered and developed until the economic globalization, especially being a member of WTO. That forced the Chinese Communist Party to adjust the labor right policy. And by reforming the unions, the Chinese Communist Party attained to the independence, democracy and publicity of the unions. But in order to attract foreign investment and develop the economics, Chinese Communist Party did not apply enough measures to the non-state-run industries. The rate of organization in non-state-run industries can not be compared with state-run ones.

After reformation and openness, the change in labor relation made protecting labor’s legal rights the most principal obligation and function out of unions’ four functions. And all they mainly through the followings to attain this. 1. participating the legislation and policy making; 2.involving in the negotiation between the labor, capital and official; 3.signing the collective contract under equal negotiations; 4.settling the labor dispute etc. At higher level, the unions may participate the politics.At lower level, labor convention inside the industry is also a basic form to organize the labor participate the democracy. By which the labor will practice the autonomy .

The workers’ rights in China will not be worse than the ones in capitalist countries if the unions there can really exercise the rights endowed with law. But in reality, the exercise of the unions must be based on the operative principles .That is, “the unions’ activities should concentrate on the economic buildup and insist the leadership of the Chinese Communist Party”. Therefore, under such considerations labor’s rights may be sacrificed. And as the Chinese scholar Feng said, the unions or labor convention in China are more functional than beneficial ones.